HLIO vs MWA: stock comparison and AI forecast
Helios Technologies, Inc. (HLIO) and Mueller Water Products, Inc. (MWA) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
HLIO Helios Technologies, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $2.18B
- P/E Ratio
- 46.6x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
- NO CURRENT FORECAST
MWA Mueller Water Products, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $3.68B
- P/E Ratio
- 17.9x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- MWA is 1.7 times larger than HLIO by market capitalization ($3.68B against $2.18B).
- MWA trades at 17.9 times trailing earnings, HLIO at 46.6 times.
- MWA turns 15.0% of its revenue into net income, against 5.5% for HLIO.
- MWA carries 0.74 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.60 times for HLIO.
- MWA yields 1.18% in dividends; HLIO pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Products.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | HLIO | MWA |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $2.18B | $3.68B |
| P/E Ratio | 46.59x | 17.86x |
| P/B Ratio | 2.30x | 3.28x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 1.18% |
| EPS | $1.42 | $1.32 |
| Book Value/Share | $28.78 | $7.18 |
| Revenue/Share | – | $9.48 |
| FCF/Share | – | $1.15 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | HLIO | MWA |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 6.2% | 19.8% |
| ROA | 3.9% | 11.4% |
| ROIC | 5.0% | 16.8% |
| Gross Margin | 32.5% | 37.9% |
| Operating Margin | 6.3% | 19.4% |
| Net Margin | 5.5% | 15.0% |
| EBT Margin | 7.1% | 19.1% |
| Tax Rate | 21.9% | 21.5% |
Financial Health
| Metric | HLIO | MWA |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.74x | 4.64x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.53x | 3.08x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.60x | 0.74x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.60x | 1.74x |
| Interest Coverage | 3.3x | – |
| Working Capital | $279M | $886M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | HLIO | MWA |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $153M | $238M |
| Free Cash Flow | – | $180M |
| Capital Spending | – | -$58M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 20.6% | 5.6% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | 14.3% |
| FCF/Sales | – | 12.1% |
| CapEx/Sales | – | 3.9% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | HLIO | MWA |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | – | 0.76x |
| Receivables Turnover | – | 7.3x |
| Inventory Turnover | 3.7x | 2.4x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | – | 4.3x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | – | 50 days |
| Days Inventory | 99 days | 151 days |
| Payables Period | 45 days | 52 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | – | 149 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | HLIO | MWA |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | – | $1.48B |
| Operating Income | $67M | $287M |
| Net Income | $59M | $222M |
| SG&A Expense | $186M | $250M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $715M | $919M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | HLIO | MWA |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $0.28 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 21.2% |
| Shares Outstanding | 33M | 156M |
| Net Income Growth | 68.2% | 49.0% |
| EPS Growth | 29.1% | 71.4% |
HLIO vs MWA: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, HLIO or MWA?
MWA is 1.7 times larger than HLIO by market capitalization ($3.68B against $2.18B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, HLIO or MWA?
MWA trades at 17.9 times trailing earnings, HLIO at 46.6 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, HLIO or MWA?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.