NICE vs QLYS: stock comparison and AI forecast
Nice Ltd. (NICE) and Qualys, Inc. (QLYS) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
NICE Nice Ltd.
- Market Cap
- $6.79B
- P/E Ratio
- 17.6x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
QLYS Qualys, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $7.18B
- P/E Ratio
- 35.9x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- NICE and QLYS have similar market capitalizations ($6.79B and $7.18B).
- NICE trades at 17.6 times trailing earnings, QLYS at 35.9 times.
- QLYS turns 29.4% of its revenue into net income, against 16.1% for NICE.
- QLYS carries 0.91 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.32 times for NICE.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Services-Prepackaged Software.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | NICE | QLYS |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $6.79B | $7.18B |
| P/E Ratio | 17.62x | 35.91x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.75x | 12.77x |
| EPS | $6.38 | $5.78 |
| Book Value/Share | $64.15 | $16.25 |
| Revenue/Share | – | $20.32 |
| FCF/Share | – | $9.08 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | NICE | QLYS |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 10.7% | 36.7% |
| ROA | 8.1% | 19.2% |
| ROIC | 11.6% | 38.5% |
| Gross Margin | 67.3% | 83.3% |
| Operating Margin | 19.2% | 34.4% |
| Net Margin | 16.1% | 29.4% |
| EBT Margin | 20.6% | 37.2% |
| Tax Rate | 21.4% | 21.1% |
Financial Health
| Metric | NICE | QLYS |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.55x | 1.38x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.32x | 0.91x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.32x | 1.91x |
| Interest Coverage | 2882.8x | – |
| Working Capital | $492M | $172M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | NICE | QLYS |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $648M | $321M |
| Free Cash Flow | – | $314M |
| Capital Spending | – | -$7M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 108.2% | 27.3% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | 31.1% |
| FCF/Sales | – | 44.7% |
| CapEx/Sales | – | 1.0% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | NICE | QLYS |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | – | 0.65x |
| Receivables Turnover | – | 5.0x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | – | 31.1x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | – | 73 days |
| Payables Period | 44 days | 4 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | NICE | QLYS |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | – | $703M |
| Operating Income | $491M | $242M |
| Net Income | $413M | $207M |
| R&D Expense | $337M | $118M |
| SG&A Expense | $1.24B | $384M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $838M | $117M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | NICE | QLYS |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Outstanding | 60M | 35M |
| Net Income Growth | – | 11.6% |
| EPS Growth | 145.6% | 15.4% |
NICE vs QLYS: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, NICE or QLYS?
NICE and QLYS have similar market capitalizations ($6.79B and $7.18B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, NICE or QLYS?
NICE trades at 17.6 times trailing earnings, QLYS at 35.9 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, NICE or QLYS?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.