PATH vs QLYS: stock comparison and AI forecast
Uipath, Inc. (PATH) and Qualys, Inc. (QLYS) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
PATH Uipath, Inc.
- Price
- $13.34 +23.2% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $6.95B
- P/E Ratio
- 22.6x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
QLYS Qualys, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $7.18B
- P/E Ratio
- 35.9x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- PATH and QLYS have similar market capitalizations ($6.95B and $7.18B).
- PATH trades at 22.6 times trailing earnings, QLYS at 35.9 times.
- QLYS turns 29.4% of its revenue into net income, against 21.0% for PATH.
- QLYS carries 0.91 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.49 times for PATH.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Services-Prepackaged Software.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | PATH | QLYS |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $6.95B | $7.18B |
| P/E Ratio | 22.61x | 35.91x |
| P/B Ratio | 3.57x | 12.77x |
| EPS | $0.59 | $5.78 |
| Book Value/Share | $3.74 | $16.25 |
| Revenue/Share | $3.30 | $20.32 |
| FCF/Share | $0.70 | $9.08 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | PATH | QLYS |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 18.6% | 36.7% |
| ROA | 12.4% | 19.2% |
| ROIC | 7.3% | 38.5% |
| Gross Margin | 82.5% | 83.3% |
| Operating Margin | 8.9% | 34.4% |
| Net Margin | 21.0% | 29.4% |
| EBT Margin | 12.2% | 37.2% |
| Tax Rate | -71.6% | 21.1% |
Financial Health
| Metric | PATH | QLYS |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.39x | 1.38x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.49x | 0.91x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.49x | 1.91x |
| Working Capital | $1.12B | $172M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | PATH | QLYS |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $373M | $321M |
| Free Cash Flow | $363M | $314M |
| Capital Spending | -$10M | -$7M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 11.5% | 27.3% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 17.2% | 31.1% |
| FCF/Sales | 21.1% | 44.7% |
| CapEx/Sales | 0.6% | 1.0% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | PATH | QLYS |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.59x | 0.65x |
| Receivables Turnover | 5.6x | 5.0x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 37.1x | 31.1x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 65 days | 73 days |
| Payables Period | 20 days | 4 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | PATH | QLYS |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.72B | $703M |
| Operating Income | $153M | $242M |
| Net Income | $362M | $207M |
| R&D Expense | $368M | $118M |
| SG&A Expense | $1.35B | $384M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $300M | $117M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | PATH | QLYS |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Outstanding | 521M | 35M |
| Net Income Growth | 1694.5% | 11.6% |
| EPS Growth | 2850.0% | 15.4% |
PATH vs QLYS: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, PATH or QLYS?
PATH and QLYS have similar market capitalizations ($6.95B and $7.18B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, PATH or QLYS?
PATH trades at 22.6 times trailing earnings, QLYS at 35.9 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, PATH or QLYS?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.