NMR vs RJF: stock comparison and AI forecast
Nomura Holdings Inc (NMR) and Raymond James Financial Inc (RJF) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
NMR Nomura Holdings Inc
- Market Cap
- $27.77B
- P/E Ratio
- 6.3x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
RJF Raymond James Financial Inc
- Market Cap
- $31.22B
- P/E Ratio
- 14.1x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- RJF is 1.1 times larger than NMR by market capitalization ($31.22B against $27.77B).
- NMR trades at 6.3 times trailing earnings, RJF at 14.1 times.
- RJF turns 13.6% of its revenue into net income, against 7.4% for NMR.
- NMR carries 15.86 times debt per unit of equity, against 6.41 times for RJF.
- RJF yields 1.37% in dividends; NMR pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Security Brokers, Dealers & Flotation Companies.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | NMR | RJF |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $27.77B | $31.22B |
| P/E Ratio | 6.26x | 14.14x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.19x | 2.46x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 1.37% |
| EPS | $1.53 | $11.48 |
| Book Value/Share | $8.05 | $66.02 |
| Revenue/Share | – | $88.32 |
| FCF/Share | – | $7.50 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | NMR | RJF |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 19.0% | 18.2% |
| ROA | 1.1% | 2.5% |
| Net Margin | 7.4% | 13.6% |
| EBT Margin | 10.6% | 35.7% |
| Tax Rate | 28.9% | 10.5% |
Financial Health
| Metric | NMR | RJF |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 15.86x | 6.41x |
| Financial Leverage | 16.90x | 7.42x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | NMR | RJF |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$10.11B | $1.64B |
| Free Cash Flow | – | $1.44B |
| Capital Spending | – | -$197M |
| OCF Growth YoY | – | -23.7% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | -26.2% |
| FCF/Sales | – | 8.5% |
| CapEx/Sales | – | 1.2% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | NMR | RJF |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | – | 0.18x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | – | 23.8x |
Income Statement
| Metric | NMR | RJF |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | – | $16.99B |
| Net Income | $4.67B | $2.31B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | NMR | RJF |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $2.22 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 19.3% |
| Shares Outstanding | 2901M | 192M |
| Net Income Growth | 171.7% | 8.1% |
| EPS Growth | 179.1% | 12.7% |
NMR vs RJF: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, NMR or RJF?
RJF is 1.1 times larger than NMR by market capitalization ($31.22B against $27.77B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, NMR or RJF?
NMR trades at 6.3 times trailing earnings, RJF at 14.1 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, NMR or RJF?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.