NMR vs SEIC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Nomura Holdings Inc (NMR) and Sei Investments Co (SEIC) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
NMR Nomura Holdings Inc
- Market Cap
- $27.77B
- P/E Ratio
- 6.3x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
SEIC Sei Investments Co
- Market Cap
- $12.71B
- P/E Ratio
- 18.4x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- NMR is 2.2 times larger than SEIC by market capitalization ($27.77B against $12.71B).
- NMR trades at 6.3 times trailing earnings, SEIC at 18.4 times.
- SEIC turns 28.1% of its revenue into net income, against 7.4% for NMR.
- NMR carries 15.86 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.35 times for SEIC.
- SEIC yields 2.95% in dividends; NMR pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Security Brokers, Dealers & Flotation Companies.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | NMR | SEIC |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $27.77B | $12.71B |
| P/E Ratio | 6.26x | 18.42x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.19x | 5.06x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 2.95% |
| EPS | $1.53 | $5.75 |
| Book Value/Share | $8.05 | $20.93 |
| Revenue/Share | – | $21.11 |
| FCF/Share | – | $5.54 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | NMR | SEIC |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 19.0% | 28.3% |
| ROA | 1.1% | 20.7% |
| ROIC | – | 24.0% |
| Gross Margin | – | 35.9% |
| Operating Margin | – | 29.4% |
| Net Margin | 7.4% | 28.1% |
| EBT Margin | 10.6% | 36.1% |
| Tax Rate | 28.9% | 21.2% |
Financial Health
| Metric | NMR | SEIC |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | – | 4.31x |
| D/E Ratio | 15.86x | 0.35x |
| Financial Leverage | 16.90x | 1.37x |
| Interest Coverage | – | 279.6x |
| Working Capital | – | $1.08B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | NMR | SEIC |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$10.11B | $692M |
| Free Cash Flow | – | $665M |
| Capital Spending | – | -$26M |
| OCF Growth YoY | – | 2.2% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | 2.3% |
| FCF/Sales | – | 26.3% |
| CapEx/Sales | – | 1.0% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | NMR | SEIC |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | – | 0.74x |
| Receivables Turnover | – | 3.0x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | – | 16.5x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | – | 123 days |
| Payables Period | – | 3 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | NMR | SEIC |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | – | $2.53B |
| Operating Income | – | $746M |
| Net Income | $4.67B | $711M |
| SG&A Expense | – | $493M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | – | $1.62B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | NMR | SEIC |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $3.12 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 54.3% |
| Shares Outstanding | 2901M | 120M |
| Net Income Growth | 171.7% | 1.8% |
| EPS Growth | 179.1% | -10.4% |
NMR vs SEIC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, NMR or SEIC?
NMR is 2.2 times larger than SEIC by market capitalization ($27.77B against $12.71B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, NMR or SEIC?
NMR trades at 6.3 times trailing earnings, SEIC at 18.4 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, NMR or SEIC?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.