ONTO vs ROK: stock comparison and AI forecast
Onto Innovation Inc. (ONTO) and Rockwell Automation, Inc (ROK) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
ONTO Onto Innovation Inc.
- Market Cap
- $9.89B
- P/E Ratio
- 60.2x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
ROK Rockwell Automation, Inc
- Market Cap
- $48.44B
- P/E Ratio
- 40.8x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- ROK is 4.9 times larger than ONTO by market capitalization ($48.44B against $9.89B).
- ROK trades at 40.8 times trailing earnings, ONTO at 60.2 times.
- ONTO turns 13.5% of its revenue into net income, against 13.4% for ROK.
- ROK carries 2.17 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.92 times for ONTO.
- ROK yields 1.26% in dividends; ONTO pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Measuring & Controlling Devices, NEC.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | ONTO | ROK |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $9.89B | $48.44B |
| P/E Ratio | 60.18x | 40.84x |
| P/B Ratio | 5.14x | 13.86x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 1.26% |
| EPS | $3.35 | $10.68 |
| Book Value/Share | $39.18 | $31.46 |
| Revenue/Share | – | $80.80 |
| FCF/Share | – | $13.54 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | ONTO | ROK |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 8.6% | 34.4% |
| ROA | 4.5% | 10.8% |
| ROIC | 4.6% | 43.4% |
| Gross Margin | 49.9% | 54.5% |
| Operating Margin | 12.8% | 35.9% |
| Net Margin | 13.5% | 13.4% |
| EBT Margin | 15.9% | 14.7% |
| Tax Rate | 15.3% | 17.0% |
Financial Health
| Metric | ONTO | ROK |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 9.73x | 1.08x |
| Quick Ratio | 8.33x | 0.74x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.92x | 2.17x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.92x | 3.17x |
| Interest Coverage | 139.3x | – |
| Working Capital | $2.37B | $276M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | ONTO | ROK |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $412M | $1.73B |
| Free Cash Flow | – | $1.50B |
| Capital Spending | – | -$228M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 50.7% | 13.8% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | 13.9% |
| FCF/Sales | – | 16.8% |
| CapEx/Sales | – | 2.5% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | ONTO | ROK |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | – | 0.81x |
| Receivables Turnover | – | 4.6x |
| Inventory Turnover | 1.6x | 3.3x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | – | 10.7x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | – | 79 days |
| Days Inventory | 226 days | 111 days |
| Payables Period | 83 days | 84 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | – | 106 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | ONTO | ROK |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | – | $8.97B |
| Operating Income | $157M | $3.22B |
| Net Income | $165M | $1.20B |
| R&D Expense | $164M | $1.20B |
| SG&A Expense | $301M | $1.92B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $613M | $4.08B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | ONTO | ROK |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $5.50 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 51.5% |
| Shares Outstanding | 49M | 111M |
| Net Income Growth | -17.5% | 23.8% |
| EPS Growth | -32.7% | 25.4% |
ONTO vs ROK: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, ONTO or ROK?
ROK is 4.9 times larger than ONTO by market capitalization ($48.44B against $9.89B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, ONTO or ROK?
ROK trades at 40.8 times trailing earnings, ONTO at 60.2 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, ONTO or ROK?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.