ROK vs TMO: stock comparison and AI forecast
Rockwell Automation, Inc (ROK) and Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. (TMO) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
ROK Rockwell Automation, Inc
- Market Cap
- $48.44B
- P/E Ratio
- 40.8x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
- NO CURRENT FORECAST
TMO Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc.
- Market Cap
- $257.71B
- P/E Ratio
- 36.8x
- Size
- mega-cap
- AI Forecast
- NO CURRENT FORECAST
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- TMO is 5.3 times larger than ROK by market capitalization ($257.71B against $48.44B).
- TMO trades at 36.8 times trailing earnings, ROK at 40.8 times.
- TMO turns 14.9% of its revenue into net income, against 13.4% for ROK.
- ROK carries 2.17 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.09 times for TMO.
- ROK yields 1.26% in dividends and TMO 0.26%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Measuring & Controlling Devices, NEC.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | ROK | TMO |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $48.44B | $257.71B |
| P/E Ratio | 40.84x | 36.78x |
| P/B Ratio | 13.86x | 4.71x |
| Dividend Yield | 1.26% | 0.26% |
| EPS | $10.68 | $18.95 |
| Book Value/Share | $31.46 | $148.10 |
| Revenue/Share | $80.80 | $128.06 |
| FCF/Share | $13.54 | $20.54 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | ROK | TMO |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 34.4% | 12.9% |
| ROA | 10.8% | 6.2% |
| ROIC | 43.4% | 8.5% |
| Gross Margin | 54.5% | – |
| Operating Margin | 35.9% | 17.9% |
| Net Margin | 13.4% | 14.9% |
| EBT Margin | 14.7% | 16.6% |
| Tax Rate | 17.0% | 9.5% |
Financial Health
| Metric | ROK | TMO |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.08x | 1.81x |
| Quick Ratio | 0.74x | 1.41x |
| D/E Ratio | 2.17x | 1.09x |
| Financial Leverage | 3.17x | 2.09x |
| Interest Coverage | – | 1.4x |
| Working Capital | $276M | $11.45B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | ROK | TMO |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.73B | $9.32B |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.50B | $7.60B |
| Capital Spending | -$228M | -$1.73B |
| OCF Growth YoY | 13.8% | 21.9% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 13.9% | 24.3% |
| FCF/Sales | 16.8% | 16.0% |
| CapEx/Sales | 2.5% | 3.6% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | ROK | TMO |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.81x | 0.41x |
| Receivables Turnover | 4.6x | 4.9x |
| Inventory Turnover | 3.3x | – |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 10.7x | 4.5x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 79 days | 74 days |
| Days Inventory | 111 days | – |
| Payables Period | 84 days | – |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 106 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | ROK | TMO |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $8.97B | $47.35B |
| Operating Income | $3.22B | $8.47B |
| Net Income | $1.20B | $7.07B |
| R&D Expense | $1.20B | $1.41B |
| SG&A Expense | $1.92B | $9.19B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $4.08B | – |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | ROK | TMO |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $5.50 | $1.82 |
| Payout Ratio | 51.5% | 9.6% |
| Shares Outstanding | 111M | 370M |
| Net Income Growth | 23.8% | 7.6% |
| EPS Growth | 25.4% | 9.5% |
ROK vs TMO: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, ROK or TMO?
TMO is 5.3 times larger than ROK by market capitalization ($257.71B against $48.44B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, ROK or TMO?
TMO trades at 36.8 times trailing earnings, ROK at 40.8 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, ROK or TMO?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.