PEN vs PODD: stock comparison and AI forecast
Penumbra Inc (PEN) and Insulet Corp (PODD) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
PEN Penumbra Inc
- Market Cap
- $12.61B
- P/E Ratio
- 80.6x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
PODD Insulet Corp
- Market Cap
- $10.74B
- P/E Ratio
- 26.6x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- PEN is 1.2 times larger than PODD by market capitalization ($12.61B against $10.74B).
- PODD trades at 26.6 times trailing earnings, PEN at 80.6 times.
- PODD turns 12.3% of its revenue into net income, against 10.1% for PEN.
- PODD carries 1.23 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.28 times for PEN.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | PEN | PODD |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $12.61B | $10.74B |
| P/E Ratio | 80.62x | 26.56x |
| P/B Ratio | 7.97x | 7.55x |
| EPS | $3.97 | $5.83 |
| Book Value/Share | $40.18 | $20.51 |
| Revenue/Share | $39.59 | $44.03 |
| FCF/Share | $5.08 | $4.23 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | PEN | PODD |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 9.9% | 26.4% |
| ROA | 7.8% | 11.9% |
| ROIC | 10.6% | 21.3% |
| Gross Margin | 68.0% | 71.1% |
| Operating Margin | 12.1% | 16.9% |
| Net Margin | 10.1% | 12.3% |
| EBT Margin | 13.3% | 16.2% |
| Tax Rate | 24.4% | 24.1% |
Financial Health
| Metric | PEN | PODD |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 5.89x | 2.48x |
| Quick Ratio | 3.92x | 1.83x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.28x | 1.23x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.28x | 2.23x |
| Interest Coverage | – | 2.9x |
| Working Capital | $1.14B | $1.10B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | PEN | PODD |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $261M | $511M |
| Free Cash Flow | $200M | $294M |
| Capital Spending | -$61M | -$218M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 28.4% | 0.9% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 31.2% | -25.7% |
| FCF/Sales | 12.8% | 9.6% |
| CapEx/Sales | 3.9% | 7.1% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | PEN | PODD |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.77x | 0.96x |
| Receivables Turnover | 8.0x | 5.2x |
| Inventory Turnover | 1.1x | 1.8x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 10.0x | 3.6x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 46 days | 70 days |
| Days Inventory | 335 days | 200 days |
| Payables Period | 31 days | 51 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 350 days | 220 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | PEN | PODD |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.56B | $3.05B |
| Operating Income | $189M | $516M |
| Net Income | $157M | $375M |
| R&D Expense | $95M | $346M |
| SG&A Expense | $777M | $1.31B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $500M | $883M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | PEN | PODD |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Outstanding | 39M | 69M |
| Net Income Growth | -4.3% | 59.0% |
| EPS Growth | -11.4% | 66.1% |
PEN vs PODD: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, PEN or PODD?
PEN is 1.2 times larger than PODD by market capitalization ($12.61B against $10.74B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, PEN or PODD?
PODD trades at 26.6 times trailing earnings, PEN at 80.6 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, PEN or PODD?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.