Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-06

PR vs RRC: stock comparison and AI forecast

Permian Resources Corp (PR) and Range Resources Corp (RRC) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
NYSE · Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas

PR Permian Resources Corp

Price
$21.34 +6.3% · 6M
Market Cap
$17.87B
P/E Ratio
12.6x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
NYSE · Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas

RRC Range Resources Corp

Price
$48.72 +19.2% · 6M
Market Cap
$11.39B
P/E Ratio
11.7x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

6M · 2026-05-07 → 2026-11-06

Six-month price performance

Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.

90105120135
PR +6.3% RRC +19.2%
PR · RRC

Key facts

  • PR is 1.6 times larger than RRC by market capitalization ($17.87B against $11.39B).
  • RRC trades at 11.7 times trailing earnings, PR at 12.6 times.
  • Over the last six months RRC returned +19.2% and PR +6.3%.
  • PR carries 0.59 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.57 times for RRC.
  • PR yields 2.95% in dividends and RRC 0.81%.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricPRRRC
Market Cap$17.87B$11.39B
P/E Ratio12.63x11.68x
P/B Ratio1.58x2.34x
Dividend Yield2.95%0.81%
EPS$1.69$4.17
Book Value/Share$13.53$20.85
Revenue/Share$7.61$15.11

Profitability & Margins

MetricPRRRC
ROE–18.3%
ROA–11.7%
Gross Margin–94.1%
Operating Margin47.9%–
Net Margin–25.2%
EBT Margin38.0%–
Tax Rate18.8%–

Financial Health

MetricPRRRC
Current Ratio0.50x0.74x
D/E Ratio0.59x0.57x
Financial Leverage–1.57x
Interest Coverage3.7x–
Working Capital-$1.23B-$163M

Cash Flow

MetricPRRRC
Operating Cash Flow$4.48B$1.42B
OCF Growth YoY25.3%25.4%

Operational Efficiency

MetricPRRRC
Asset Turnover–0.46x
Receivables Turnover8.0x11.7x
Fixed Assets Turnover90.4x200.5x
Days Sales Outstanding46 days31 days
Payables Period–253 days

Income Statement

MetricPRRRC
Total Revenue$6.37B$3.53B
Operating Income$2.55B–
Net Income–$891M
Cost of Goods Sold–$209M

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricPRRRC
Dividends Per Share$0.63$0.39
Payout Ratio37.3%9.3%
Shares Outstanding838M234M
Net Income Growth–55.4%
EPS Growth69.0%68.8%
FAQ

PR vs RRC: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, PR or RRC?

PR is 1.6 times larger than RRC by market capitalization ($17.87B against $11.39B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, PR or RRC?

RRC trades at 11.7 times trailing earnings, PR at 12.6 times.

Which stock performed better over the last six months, PR or RRC?

Over the last six months RRC returned +19.2% and PR +6.3%.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, PR or RRC?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.