PYPL vs RELX: stock comparison and AI forecast
Paypal Holdings, Inc. (PYPL) and Relx Plc (RELX) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
PYPL Paypal Holdings, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $48.83B
- P/E Ratio
- 11.2x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
RELX Relx Plc
- Market Cap
- $73.60B
- P/E Ratio
- 7.8x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- RELX is 1.5 times larger than PYPL by market capitalization ($73.60B against $48.83B).
- RELX trades at 7.8 times trailing earnings, PYPL at 11.2 times.
- RELX turns 24.9% of its revenue into net income, against 13.8% for PYPL.
- RELX carries 5.23 times debt per unit of equity, against 3.19 times for PYPL.
- PYPL yields 1.02% in dividends; RELX pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Services-Business Services, NEC.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | PYPL | RELX |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $48.83B | $73.60B |
| P/E Ratio | 11.22x | 7.79x |
| P/B Ratio | 2.51x | – |
| Dividend Yield | 1.02% | – |
| EPS | $5.24 | $5.19 |
| Book Value/Share | $23.45 | – |
| Revenue/Share | $41.28 | $21.59 |
| FCF/Share | $7.58 | $7.40 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | PYPL | RELX |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 24.3% | 313.4% |
| ROA | 5.8% | 50.2% |
| ROIC | 17.3% | 124.4% |
| Gross Margin | – | 57.0% |
| Operating Margin | 17.0% | 36.6% |
| Net Margin | 13.8% | 24.9% |
| EBT Margin | 17.7% | 32.7% |
| Tax Rate | 16.1% | 23.4% |
Financial Health
| Metric | PYPL | RELX |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.26x | 0.49x |
| D/E Ratio | 3.19x | 5.23x |
| Financial Leverage | 4.19x | 6.24x |
| Interest Coverage | 6.1x | – |
| Working Capital | $12.66B | -$4.10B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | PYPL | RELX |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $7.09B | $13.61B |
| Free Cash Flow | $6.30B | $13.47B |
| Capital Spending | -$794M | -$141M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 10.4% | 34.0% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 13.2% | 0.0% |
| FCF/Sales | 18.4% | 34.3% |
| CapEx/Sales | 2.3% | 0.4% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | PYPL | RELX |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.42x | 2.01x |
| Receivables Turnover | 47.9x | 12.0x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 20.6x | 412.8x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 8 days | 30 days |
| Payables Period | – | 122 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | PYPL | RELX |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $34.30B | $39.27B |
| Operating Income | $5.83B | $14.39B |
| Net Income | $4.73B | $9.80B |
| SG&A Expense | $6.34B | – |
| Cost of Goods Sold | – | $16.90B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | PYPL | RELX |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.60 | – |
| Payout Ratio | 11.4% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 831M | 1819M |
| Net Income Growth | -3.9% | 31.9% |
| EPS Growth | -9.7% | 36.9% |
PYPL vs RELX: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, PYPL or RELX?
RELX is 1.5 times larger than PYPL by market capitalization ($73.60B against $48.83B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, PYPL or RELX?
RELX trades at 7.8 times trailing earnings, PYPL at 11.2 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, PYPL or RELX?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.