RBC vs TKR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Rbc Bearings Inc (RBC) and Timken Co (TKR) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
RBC Rbc Bearings Inc
- Price
- $462.21 -22.8% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $15.10B
- P/E Ratio
- 42.7x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
TKR Timken Co
- Market Cap
- $7.39B
- P/E Ratio
- 26.4x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- RBC is 2.0 times larger than TKR by market capitalization ($15.10B against $7.39B).
- TKR trades at 26.4 times trailing earnings, RBC at 42.7 times.
- RBC turns 17.5% of its revenue into net income, against 5.9% for TKR.
- TKR carries 1.04 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.46 times for RBC.
- TKR yields 1.35% in dividends; RBC pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Ball & Roller Bearings.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | RBC | TKR |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $15.10B | $7.39B |
| P/E Ratio | 42.67x | 26.39x |
| P/B Ratio | 4.24x | 2.31x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 1.35% |
| EPS | $11.18 | $4.04 |
| Book Value/Share | $112.38 | $46.10 |
| Revenue/Share | $63.92 | $69.48 |
| FCF/Share | – | $6.39 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | RBC | TKR |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 10.0% | 8.9% |
| ROA | 6.8% | 4.2% |
| ROIC | 10.3% | 9.4% |
| Gross Margin | 45.5% | 31.3% |
| Operating Margin | 24.4% | 11.0% |
| Net Margin | 17.5% | 5.9% |
| EBT Margin | 22.3% | 8.6% |
| Tax Rate | 21.4% | 25.6% |
Financial Health
| Metric | RBC | TKR |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 3.13x | 2.56x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.16x | 1.40x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.46x | 1.04x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.46x | 2.10x |
| Interest Coverage | 14.2x | 4.8x |
| Working Capital | $853M | $1.69B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | RBC | TKR |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $486M | $586M |
| Free Cash Flow | – | $443M |
| Capital Spending | – | -$143M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 34.3% | 6.6% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | 13.5% |
| FCF/Sales | – | 9.2% |
| CapEx/Sales | – | 3.0% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | RBC | TKR |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.39x | 0.72x |
| Receivables Turnover | 6.0x | 6.1x |
| Inventory Turnover | 1.4x | 2.6x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 4.6x | 3.8x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 60 days | 60 days |
| Days Inventory | 262 days | 138 days |
| Payables Period | 51 days | 38 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 271 days | 159 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | RBC | TKR |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.02B | $4.81B |
| Operating Income | $494M | $529M |
| Net Income | $354M | $283M |
| SG&A Expense | $334M | $795M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $1.10B | $3.31B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | RBC | TKR |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $1.44 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 35.6% |
| Shares Outstanding | 32M | 69M |
| Net Income Growth | 36.8% | -4.7% |
| EPS Growth | 36.0% | -4.5% |
RBC vs TKR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, RBC or TKR?
RBC is 2.0 times larger than TKR by market capitalization ($15.10B against $7.39B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, RBC or TKR?
TKR trades at 26.4 times trailing earnings, RBC at 42.7 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, RBC or TKR?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.