ROAD vs STRL: stock comparison and AI forecast
Construction Partners, Inc. (ROAD) and Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. (STRL) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
ROAD Construction Partners, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $5.48B
- P/E Ratio
- 45.8x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
STRL Sterling Infrastructure, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $10.26B
- P/E Ratio
- 18.8x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- STRL is 1.9 times larger than ROAD by market capitalization ($10.26B against $5.48B).
- STRL trades at 18.8 times trailing earnings, ROAD at 45.8 times.
- STRL turns 12.8% of its revenue into net income, against 12.1% for ROAD.
- STRL carries 1.28 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.66 times for ROAD.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Heavy Construction Other Than Bldg Const - Contractors.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | ROAD | STRL |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $5.48B | $10.26B |
| P/E Ratio | 45.78x | 18.81x |
| P/B Ratio | 18.31x | 6.80x |
| EPS | $2.11 | $17.83 |
| Book Value/Share | $5.28 | $49.30 |
| Revenue/Share | $61.28 | $141.01 |
| FCF/Share | $3.09 | $15.41 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | ROAD | STRL |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 34.9% | 36.8% |
| ROA | – | 15.9% |
| ROIC | – | 41.5% |
| Gross Margin | 15.8% | 23.8% |
| Operating Margin | 34.5% | 18.2% |
| Net Margin | 12.1% | 12.8% |
| EBT Margin | 18.1% | 19.5% |
| Tax Rate | 29.8% | 22.2% |
Financial Health
| Metric | ROAD | STRL |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.57x | 1.04x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.26x | – |
| D/E Ratio | 0.66x | 1.28x |
| Financial Leverage | – | 2.31x |
| Interest Coverage | 3.8x | 6.7x |
| Working Capital | $347M | $58M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | ROAD | STRL |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $353M | $613M |
| Free Cash Flow | $176M | $471M |
| Capital Spending | -$177M | -$142M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 28.2% | 43.2% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 14.9% | 30.3% |
| FCF/Sales | 5.0% | 10.9% |
| CapEx/Sales | 5.1% | 3.3% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | ROAD | STRL |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | – | 1.24x |
| Inventory Turnover | 15.8x | – |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 2.7x | 12.1x |
| Days Inventory | 23 days | – |
| Payables Period | 40 days | 43 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | ROAD | STRL |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $3.48B | $4.31B |
| Operating Income | $298M | $784M |
| Net Income | $105M | $554M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $2.93B | $3.29B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | ROAD | STRL |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Outstanding | 57M | 31M |
| Net Income Growth | 0.0% | 75.5% |
| EPS Growth | 39.7% | 59.3% |
ROAD vs STRL: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, ROAD or STRL?
STRL is 1.9 times larger than ROAD by market capitalization ($10.26B against $5.48B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, ROAD or STRL?
STRL trades at 18.8 times trailing earnings, ROAD at 45.8 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, ROAD or STRL?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.