Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-06

SCL vs UL: stock comparison and AI forecast

Stepan Co (SCL) and Unilever Plc (UL) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
NYSE · Soap, Detergents, Cleang Preparations, Perfumes, Cosmetics

SCL Stepan Co

Price
$66.94 +29.0% · 6M
Market Cap
$1.52B
P/E Ratio
36.0x
Size
small-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
NYSE · Soap, Detergents, Cleang Preparations, Perfumes, Cosmetics

UL Unilever Plc

Price
$67.71 +15.3% · 6M
Market Cap
$147.68B
P/E Ratio
6.3x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

6M · 2026-05-07 → 2026-11-06

Six-month price performance

Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.

100110120130
SCL +29.0% UL +15.3%
SCL · UL

Key facts

  • UL is 97.0 times larger than SCL by market capitalization ($147.68B against $1.52B).
  • UL trades at 6.3 times trailing earnings, SCL at 36.0 times.
  • Over the last six months SCL returned +29.0% and UL +15.3%.
  • UL carries 3.41 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.96 times for SCL.
  • SCL yields 2.36% in dividends; UL pays none.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Soap, Detergents, Cleang Preparations, Perfumes, Cosmetics.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricSCLUL
Market Cap$1.52B$147.68B
P/E Ratio35.99x6.29x
P/B Ratio1.25x–
Dividend Yield2.36%–
EPS$1.86$10.76
Book Value/Share$53.61–
Revenue/Share$111.50$74.14
FCF/Share$0.20$9.89

Profitability & Margins

MetricSCLUL
ROE–144.4%
ROA–31.8%
ROIC1.5%60.9%
Gross Margin12.0%8.5%
Operating Margin0.9%20.8%
Net Margin–15.7%
EBT Margin0.1%19.8%
Tax Rate-52.9%27.7%

Financial Health

MetricSCLUL
Current Ratio1.32x0.79x
Quick Ratio0.87x0.60x
D/E Ratio0.96x3.41x
Financial Leverage1.96x4.54x
Interest Coverage3.9x–
Working Capital$240M-$5.40B

Cash Flow

MetricSCLUL
Operating Cash Flow$115M$26.65B
Free Cash Flow$5M$21.58B
Capital Spending-$110M-$5.07B
OCF Growth YoY-26.6%-16.1%
FCF Growth YoY-85.8%0.0%
FCF/Sales0.2%13.3%
CapEx/Sales4.3%3.1%

Operational Efficiency

MetricSCLUL
Asset Turnover1.06x2.03x
Receivables Turnover5.0x19.4x
Inventory Turnover6.6x32.3x
Fixed Assets Turnover2.2x18.2x
Days Sales Outstanding72 days19 days
Days Inventory56 days11 days
Payables Period52 days47 days
Cash Conversion Cycle76 days-17 days

Income Statement

MetricSCLUL
Total Revenue$2.53B$161.70B
Operating Income$24M$33.65B
Net Income–$25.41B
R&D Expense–$4.17B
SG&A Expense$161M$67.47B
Cost of Goods Sold$2.23B$147.89B

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricSCLUL
Dividends Per Share$1.58–
Payout Ratio85.0%–
Shares Outstanding23M2181M
Net Income Growth–-5.5%
EPS Growth8.1%2.5%
FAQ

SCL vs UL: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, SCL or UL?

UL is 97.0 times larger than SCL by market capitalization ($147.68B against $1.52B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, SCL or UL?

UL trades at 6.3 times trailing earnings, SCL at 36.0 times.

Which stock performed better over the last six months, SCL or UL?

Over the last six months SCL returned +29.0% and UL +15.3%.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, SCL or UL?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.