SLVM vs SUZ: stock comparison and AI forecast
Sylvamo Corp (SLVM) and Suzano S.A. (SUZ) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
SLVM Sylvamo Corp
- Market Cap
- $1.32B
- P/E Ratio
- 12.8x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
SUZ Suzano S.A.
- Market Cap
- $11.69B
- P/E Ratio
- 2.4x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- SUZ is 8.8 times larger than SLVM by market capitalization ($11.69B against $1.32B).
- SUZ trades at 2.4 times trailing earnings, SLVM at 12.8 times.
- SUZ turns 30.7% of its revenue into net income, against 2.3% for SLVM.
- SUZ carries 2.83 times debt per unit of equity, against 2.01 times for SLVM.
- SLVM yields 5.52% in dividends; SUZ pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Paper Mills.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | SLVM | SUZ |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $1.32B | $11.69B |
| P/E Ratio | 12.84x | 2.39x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.38x | – |
| Dividend Yield | 5.52% | – |
| EPS | $2.59 | $3.86 |
| Book Value/Share | $24.02 | – |
| Revenue/Share | $82.92 | $12.36 |
| FCF/Share | $-0.28 | $4.58 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | SLVM | SUZ |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 8.0% | 61.0% |
| ROA | 2.6% | 15.9% |
| ROIC | 8.3% | 11.5% |
| Gross Margin | 20.6% | 32.6% |
| Operating Margin | 5.3% | 20.4% |
| Net Margin | 2.3% | 30.7% |
| EBT Margin | 4.3% | 46.7% |
| Tax Rate | 46.1% | -57.6% |
Financial Health
| Metric | SLVM | SUZ |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.47x | 3.19x |
| Quick Ratio | 0.80x | 2.59x |
| D/E Ratio | 2.01x | 2.83x |
| Financial Leverage | 3.01x | 3.83x |
| Interest Coverage | 0.9x | – |
| Working Capital | $355M | $5.49B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | SLVM | SUZ |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $209M | $7.91B |
| Free Cash Flow | -$11M | $5.79B |
| Capital Spending | -$220M | -$2.13B |
| OCF Growth YoY | -49.5% | – |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | 0.0% |
| FCF/Sales | -0.3% | 37.0% |
| CapEx/Sales | 6.7% | 13.6% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | SLVM | SUZ |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 1.15x | 0.52x |
| Receivables Turnover | 9.6x | 13.3x |
| Inventory Turnover | 5.2x | 7.2x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 3.1x | 1.4x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 38 days | 27 days |
| Days Inventory | 70 days | 51 days |
| Payables Period | 59 days | – |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 49 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | SLVM | SUZ |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $3.30B | $15.63B |
| Operating Income | $176M | $3.18B |
| Net Income | $76M | $4.79B |
| SG&A Expense | $278M | – |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $2.62B | $10.53B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | SLVM | SUZ |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.84 | – |
| Payout Ratio | 71.0% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 40M | 1264M |
| Net Income Growth | -65.1% | – |
| EPS Growth | -43.1% | – |
SLVM vs SUZ: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, SLVM or SUZ?
SUZ is 8.8 times larger than SLVM by market capitalization ($11.69B against $1.32B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, SLVM or SUZ?
SUZ trades at 2.4 times trailing earnings, SLVM at 12.8 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, SLVM or SUZ?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.