MATV vs SLVM: stock comparison and AI forecast
Mativ Holdings, Inc. (MATV) and Sylvamo Corp (SLVM) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
MATV Mativ Holdings, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $640M
- P/E Ratio
- 6.2x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
SLVM Sylvamo Corp
- Price
- $33.25 -21.1% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $1.32B
- P/E Ratio
- 12.8x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- SLVM is 2.1 times larger than MATV by market capitalization ($1.32B against $640M).
- MATV trades at 6.2 times trailing earnings, SLVM at 12.8 times.
- MATV turns 4.5% of its revenue into net income, against 2.3% for SLVM.
- MATV carries 3.23 times debt per unit of equity, against 2.01 times for SLVM.
- SLVM yields 5.52% in dividends and MATV 3.50%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Paper Mills.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | MATV | SLVM |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $640M | $1.32B |
| P/E Ratio | 6.20x | 12.84x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.36x | 1.38x |
| Dividend Yield | 3.50% | 5.52% |
| EPS | $1.87 | $2.59 |
| Book Value/Share | $8.53 | $24.02 |
| Revenue/Share | $36.02 | $82.92 |
| FCF/Share | $2.31 | $-0.28 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | MATV | SLVM |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 19.0% | 8.0% |
| ROA | 4.5% | 2.6% |
| ROIC | 4.1% | 8.3% |
| Gross Margin | 19.4% | 20.6% |
| Operating Margin | 3.5% | 5.3% |
| Net Margin | 4.5% | 2.3% |
| EBT Margin | -0.9% | 4.3% |
| Tax Rate | 605.6% | 46.1% |
Financial Health
| Metric | MATV | SLVM |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.98x | 1.47x |
| Quick Ratio | 0.95x | 0.80x |
| D/E Ratio | 3.23x | 2.01x |
| Financial Leverage | 4.23x | 3.01x |
| Interest Coverage | 1.2x | 0.9x |
| Working Capital | $324M | $355M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | MATV | SLVM |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $161M | $209M |
| Free Cash Flow | $128M | -$11M |
| Capital Spending | -$33M | -$220M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 55.7% | -49.5% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 174.0% | – |
| FCF/Sales | 6.4% | -0.3% |
| CapEx/Sales | 1.7% | 6.7% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | MATV | SLVM |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 1.00x | 1.15x |
| Receivables Turnover | 9.4x | 9.6x |
| Inventory Turnover | 4.7x | 5.2x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 3.3x | 3.1x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 39 days | 38 days |
| Days Inventory | 77 days | 70 days |
| Payables Period | 45 days | 59 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 71 days | 49 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | MATV | SLVM |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.99B | $3.30B |
| Operating Income | $69M | $176M |
| Net Income | $90M | $76M |
| R&D Expense | $21M | – |
| SG&A Expense | $220M | $278M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $1.60B | $2.62B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | MATV | SLVM |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.41 | $1.84 |
| Payout Ratio | 21.9% | 71.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | 55M | 40M |
| Net Income Growth | – | -65.1% |
| EPS Growth | – | -43.1% |
MATV vs SLVM: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, MATV or SLVM?
SLVM is 2.1 times larger than MATV by market capitalization ($1.32B against $640M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, MATV or SLVM?
MATV trades at 6.2 times trailing earnings, SLVM at 12.8 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, MATV or SLVM?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.