SPSC vs TDC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Sps Commerce Inc (SPSC) and Teradata Corp /De/ (TDC) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
SPSC Sps Commerce Inc
- Market Cap
- $3.06B
- P/E Ratio
- 40.1x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
TDC Teradata Corp /De/
- Market Cap
- $3.13B
- P/E Ratio
- 6.5x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- SPSC and TDC have similar market capitalizations ($3.06B and $3.13B).
- TDC trades at 6.5 times trailing earnings, SPSC at 40.1 times.
- TDC turns 27.1% of its revenue into net income, against 10.7% for SPSC.
- TDC carries 1.80 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.21 times for SPSC.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Services-Prepackaged Software.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | SPSC | TDC |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $3.06B | $3.13B |
| P/E Ratio | 40.13x | 6.45x |
| P/B Ratio | 3.28x | 5.27x |
| EPS | $2.12 | $5.21 |
| Book Value/Share | $25.91 | $6.38 |
| Revenue/Share | $21.67 | $18.18 |
| FCF/Share | $5.63 | $7.91 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | SPSC | TDC |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 8.9% | 77.2% |
| ROA | 7.3% | 27.6% |
| ROIC | 11.0% | 15.6% |
| Gross Margin | 70.2% | 60.8% |
| Operating Margin | 13.8% | 7.5% |
| Net Margin | 10.7% | 27.1% |
| EBT Margin | 14.6% | 35.0% |
| Tax Rate | 26.9% | 22.5% |
Financial Health
| Metric | SPSC | TDC |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.25x | 0.91x |
| Quick Ratio | – | 0.91x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.21x | 1.80x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.21x | 2.80x |
| Interest Coverage | 112.0x | 2.1x |
| Working Capital | $193M | -$72M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | SPSC | TDC |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $232M | $761M |
| Free Cash Flow | $203M | $736M |
| Capital Spending | -$29M | -$25M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 33.5% | 168.0% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 36.5% | 178.8% |
| FCF/Sales | 26.0% | 43.5% |
| CapEx/Sales | 3.7% | 1.5% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | SPSC | TDC |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.69x | 1.02x |
| Receivables Turnover | 11.8x | 6.6x |
| Inventory Turnover | – | 132.6x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 17.8x | 8.8x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 31 days | 55 days |
| Days Inventory | – | 3 days |
| Payables Period | 16 days | 30 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | – | 28 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | SPSC | TDC |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $780M | $1.69B |
| Operating Income | $108M | $127M |
| Net Income | $83M | $458M |
| R&D Expense | $68M | $290M |
| SG&A Expense | $449M | $611M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $232M | $663M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | SPSC | TDC |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Outstanding | 36M | 93M |
| Net Income Growth | -2.3% | 316.4% |
| EPS Growth | -18.8% | 498.9% |
SPSC vs TDC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, SPSC or TDC?
SPSC and TDC have similar market capitalizations ($3.06B and $3.13B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, SPSC or TDC?
TDC trades at 6.5 times trailing earnings, SPSC at 40.1 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, SPSC or TDC?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.