SPSC vs VERX: stock comparison and AI forecast
Sps Commerce Inc (SPSC) and Vertex, Inc. (VERX) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
SPSC Sps Commerce Inc
- Market Cap
- $3.06B
- P/E Ratio
- 40.1x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
VERX Vertex, Inc.
- Price
- $15.83 +18.7% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $2.57B
- P/E Ratio
- 718.3x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- SPSC is 1.2 times larger than VERX by market capitalization ($3.06B against $2.57B).
- SPSC trades at 40.1 times trailing earnings, VERX at 718.3 times.
- SPSC turns 10.7% of its revenue into net income, against 0.5% for VERX.
- VERX carries 4.02 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.21 times for SPSC.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Services-Prepackaged Software.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | SPSC | VERX |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $3.06B | $2.57B |
| P/E Ratio | 40.13x | 718.30x |
| P/B Ratio | 3.28x | 10.65x |
| EPS | $2.12 | – |
| Book Value/Share | $25.91 | $1.49 |
| Revenue/Share | $21.67 | $4.85 |
| FCF/Share | $5.63 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | SPSC | VERX |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 8.9% | 1.5% |
| ROA | 7.3% | 0.3% |
| ROIC | 11.0% | -2.1% |
| Gross Margin | 70.2% | 64.0% |
| Operating Margin | 13.8% | -1.7% |
| Net Margin | 10.7% | 0.5% |
| EBT Margin | 14.6% | -1.2% |
| Tax Rate | 26.9% | 137.4% |
Financial Health
| Metric | SPSC | VERX |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.25x | 0.87x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.21x | 4.02x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.21x | 5.02x |
| Interest Coverage | 112.0x | -11.1x |
| Working Capital | $193M | -$72M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | SPSC | VERX |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $232M | $174M |
| Free Cash Flow | $203M | – |
| Capital Spending | -$29M | – |
| OCF Growth YoY | 33.5% | 21.1% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 36.5% | – |
| FCF/Sales | 26.0% | – |
| CapEx/Sales | 3.7% | – |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | SPSC | VERX |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.69x | 0.65x |
| Receivables Turnover | 11.8x | 5.1x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 17.8x | 3.6x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 31 days | 71 days |
| Payables Period | 16 days | 48 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | SPSC | VERX |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $780M | $787M |
| Operating Income | $108M | -$13M |
| Net Income | $83M | $4M |
| R&D Expense | $68M | $92M |
| SG&A Expense | $449M | $512M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $232M | $284M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | SPSC | VERX |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Outstanding | 36M | 162M |
| Net Income Growth | -2.3% | – |
| EPS Growth | -18.8% | – |
SPSC vs VERX: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, SPSC or VERX?
SPSC is 1.2 times larger than VERX by market capitalization ($3.06B against $2.57B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, SPSC or VERX?
SPSC trades at 40.1 times trailing earnings, VERX at 718.3 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, SPSC or VERX?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.