TFC vs USB: stock comparison and AI forecast
Truist Financial Corp (TFC) and Us Bancorp \De\ (USB) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
TFC Truist Financial Corp
- Price
- $50.17 +1.4% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $61.29B
- P/E Ratio
- 10.5x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
USB Us Bancorp \De\
- Price
- $60.49 +9.5% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $94.25B
- P/E Ratio
- 12.1x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- USB is 1.5 times larger than TFC by market capitalization ($94.25B against $61.29B).
- TFC trades at 10.5 times trailing earnings, USB at 12.1 times.
- Over the last six months USB returned +9.5% and TFC +1.4%.
- USB turns 27.5% of its revenue into net income, against 27.0% for TFC.
- USB carries 9.76 times debt per unit of equity, against 8.02 times for TFC.
- TFC yields 4.19% in dividends and USB 3.42%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification National Commercial Banks.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | TFC | USB |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $61.29B | $94.25B |
| P/E Ratio | 10.54x | 12.07x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.00x | 1.40x |
| Dividend Yield | 4.19% | 3.42% |
| EPS | $4.76 | $5.01 |
| Book Value/Share | $50.32 | $43.28 |
| Revenue/Share | $14.96 | $19.06 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | TFC | USB |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 8.0% | 12.1% |
| ROA | 0.9% | 1.1% |
| Net Margin | 27.0% | 27.5% |
| EBT Margin | 32.6% | 34.4% |
| Tax Rate | 13.0% | 19.7% |
Financial Health
| Metric | TFC | USB |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 8.02x | 9.76x |
| Financial Leverage | 9.02x | 10.77x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | TFC | USB |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $6.06B | $12.38B |
| OCF Growth YoY | 54.2% | 65.5% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | TFC | USB |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.03x | 0.04x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 5.6x | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | TFC | USB |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $18.28B | $29.69B |
| Net Income | $4.93B | $8.17B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | TFC | USB |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $2.10 | $2.07 |
| Payout Ratio | 44.1% | 41.3% |
| Shares Outstanding | 1222M | 1558M |
| Net Income Growth | -5.6% | 18.4% |
| EPS Growth | 29.0% | 1.0% |
TFC vs USB: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, TFC or USB?
USB is 1.5 times larger than TFC by market capitalization ($94.25B against $61.29B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, TFC or USB?
TFC trades at 10.5 times trailing earnings, USB at 12.1 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, TFC or USB?
Over the last six months USB returned +9.5% and TFC +1.4%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, TFC or USB?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.