Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Model output · Signal date 2026-10-13

Sensata Technologies Holding Plc (ST) Stock Forecast Oct. 13, 2026

Analysis updated on Oct. 13, 2026 (UTC) · Alpha · vs marketSwitch to Total · NYSE

Follow Unlock full AI forecasts
Rating · 90D ▼ Bearish Exact rating locked
90-day forecast Sign up free to reveal
30-day forecast Alpha
Rank in coverage Bottom 35% of 5379 stocks scored
Rank correlation · 90D n/a No per-ticker sample yet
Market Cap $6.13B mid-cap · #9 of 16 peers
Summary

Sensata Technologies Holding Plc (ST) stock forecast summary

Our AI ranks Sensata Technologies Holding Plc outside the neutral middle of its coverage (a directional signal). Create a free account and follow it to see the exact price target.

Sensata Technologies Holding Plc is a mid-cap company with a market capitalization of $6.13B. It ranks number 9 by market capitalization among the 16 Industrial Instruments For Measurement, Display, and Control issuers in our coverage with a current forecast. Its Dividend Yield of 1.14% is the highest of the 9 peers that report one.

A per-ticker accuracy statistic for ST is published only once its sample size is known. Across our coverage, the out-of-sample test on 4537 stocks from 2025-01-06 to 2026-06-09 produced a positive net return in 73.7% of rebalance periods (factor-neutral book, net of estimated costs). Full backtest report

Expected return relative to the market over the horizon: a positive alpha means the model expects the stock to beat the market, whatever the market does. Ratings: strong buy ≥ +1.3%, buy ≥ +0.5%, sell < -0.5%, strong sell < -1.6% (top 15%, next 20%, middle 30%, next 20%, bottom 15% of the 2026-10-13 signals)

A free account shows the exact forecast, rating and rank of 3 tickers you follow, ST included.

Follow ST free
Price

ST price chart and AI forecast

ST
Cross-section · 2026-10-13

How ST ranks among 5379 stocks

90D Alpha forecasts of every company scored, cut into five relative ratings at the 15th, 35th, 65th and 85th percentiles (dashed lines).

Fundamentals

Sensata Technologies Holding Plc (ST) fundamentals

Trailing twelve months. The industry median and the rank (1 = highest) are taken over the Industrial Instruments For Measurement, Display, and Control peers listed below that report each metric.

Valuation & Market

MetricSTIndustry medianRank
Market Cap $6.13B $7.09B 9/16
P/E Ratio 68.14x 39.12x 2/9
P/B Ratio 2.07x 3.79x 12/15
Dividend Yield 1.14% 0.52% 1/9
EPS $0.50 – –
Book Value/Share $20.34 – –
Revenue/Share $25.94 – –
FCF/Share $3.98 – –

Profitability & Margins

MetricSTIndustry medianRank
ROE 3.0% 2.5% 8/17
ROA 1.4% 1.1% 8/17
ROIC 4.9% 5.5% 9/16
Gross Margin 29.5% 50.9% 13/17
Operating Margin 7.5% 7.5% 9/17
Net Margin 2.4% 1.9% 8/17
EBT Margin 4.6% 3.8% 8/17
Tax Rate 48.5% – –

Financial Health

MetricSTIndustry medianRank
Current Ratio 2.29x 1.65x 6/17
Quick Ratio 1.58x 1.25x 5/15
D/E Ratio 1.22x 0.96x 7/17
Financial Leverage 2.22x 1.96x 7/17
Interest Coverage 0.6x 0.3x 6/13
Working Capital $1.05B $142M 3/17

Cash Flow

MetricSTIndustry medianRank
Operating Cash Flow $694M $277M 6/17
Free Cash Flow $579M $328M 5/13
Capital Spending -$115M -$37M 9/13
OCF Growth YoY 23.5% 7.5% 3/11
FCF Growth YoY 34.0% 8.4% 3/9
FCF/Sales 15.3% 15.3% 7/13
CapEx/Sales 3.0% 1.8% 4/13

Operational Efficiency

MetricSTIndustry medianRank
Asset Turnover 0.57x 0.50x 7/17
Receivables Turnover 5.1x 6.8x 14/16
Inventory Turnover 4.6x 3.2x 3/15
Fixed Assets Turnover 5.0x 9.0x 12/15
Days Sales Outstanding 71 days 54 days 3/16
Days Inventory 79 days 114 days 13/15
Payables Period 65 days 70 days 8/11
Cash Conversion Cycle 86 days 143 days 9/10

Income Statement

MetricSTIndustry medianRank
Total Revenue $3.77B $1.09B 6/17
Operating Income $284M $22M 7/17
Net Income $89M $4M 8/17
R&D Expense $128M $134M 7/12
SG&A Expense $366M $562M 9/14
Cost of Goods Sold $2.66B $825M 3/16

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricSTIndustry medianRank
Dividends Per Share $0.48 – –
Payout Ratio 96.0% 21.6% 1/8
Shares Outstanding 146M – –

Balance Sheet Highlights (USD millions)

Total Current Assets$1.87B28.4% of assets
Cash & Short-term Investments$403M6.1% of assets
Accounts Receivable$737M11.2% of assets
Inventory$579M8.8% of assets
Total Liabilities$3.63B55.1% of assets
Short-term Debt$343M5.2% of assets
Quarterly Financial Reports

ST quarterly financials and insider trading

Industry Peers · Industrial Instruments For Measurement, Display, and Control

Sensata Technologies Holding Plc (ST) industry peers

Companies classified under the same SEC industry code as Sensata Technologies Holding Plc (Industrial Instruments For Measurement, Display, and Control): 18 common-stock issuers with a forecast this week, one row per issuer, largest first. This is a classification match, not a curated list of competitors.

Reveal all forecasts · See exact % predictions for all competitors

Sign up free
Company 90-Day AI Forecast (Alpha) Market Cap P/E Ratio P/B Ratio
ST Sensata Technologies Holding Plc ▼ $6.13B 68.1x 2.1x
DHR Danaher Corp /De/ ▼ $156.65B 39.1x 3.0x
KEYS Keysight Technologies, Inc. ▼ $63.03B 50.0x 9.6x
AME Ametek Inc/ ▼ $57.43B 36.4x 5.1x
ROP Roper Technologies Inc ▼ $36.44B 14.6x 2.0x
FTV Fortive Corp ▶ $17.70B 31.4x 2.8x
MKSI Mks Inc ▼ $16.74B 38.0x 5.6x
CGNX Cognex Corp ▶ $10.10B 57.8x 6.2x
RAL Ralliant Corp ▶ $8.05B – 5.3x
MLAB Mesa Laboratories Inc /Co/ ▶ $714M 148.7x 3.8x
SENS Senseonics Holdings, Inc. ▲ $489M – 5.4x
HURC Hurco Companies Inc ▶ $138M – 0.7x
SYPR Sypris Solutions Inc ▲ $44M – 3.8x
INIS Radnostix Inc ▲ $28M – 15.0x
CLIR Clearsign Technologies Corp ▲ $20M – 2.1x
QURT Quarta-Rad, Inc. ▼ $6M – –
FCUV Focus Universal Inc. ▼ N/A – –
POAS Phaos Technology Holdings (Cayman) Ltd ▼ N/A – –

Where ST sits on the market map

Industrial Applications and Services · Industrial Instruments For Measurement, Display, and Control
Explore the map →
News

Sensata Technologies Holding Plc (ST) stock news

Loading...

FAQ

Sensata Technologies Holding Plc (ST) stock forecast FAQ

What is the Sensata Technologies Holding Plc (ST) stock forecast?

Our AI ranks Sensata Technologies Holding Plc outside the neutral middle of its coverage (a directional signal). Create a free account and follow it to see the exact price target.

How accurate are Sensata Technologies Holding Plc stock predictions?

A per-ticker accuracy statistic for ST is published only once its sample size is known. Across our coverage, the out-of-sample test on 4537 stocks from 2025-01-06 to 2026-06-09 produced a positive net return in 73.7% of rebalance periods (factor-neutral book, net of estimated costs). Full backtest report

How often are Sensata Technologies Holding Plc forecasts updated?

Sensata Technologies Holding Plc forecasts are refreshed on trading days as the daily model run completes. The forecast on this page was produced on Oct. 13, 2026.

Which companies are Sensata Technologies Holding Plc's industry peers?

18 issuers in our coverage, ST included, share the SEC industry code Industrial Instruments For Measurement, Display, and Control. The largest are: Danaher Corp /De/ (DHR), Keysight Technologies, Inc. (KEYS), Ametek Inc/ (AME), Roper Technologies Inc (ROP), Fortive Corp (FTV), Mks Inc (MKSI).

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.