ABT vs VRTX: stock comparison and AI forecast
Abbott Laboratories (ABT) and Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc / Ma (VRTX) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
ABT Abbott Laboratories
- Price
- $109.93 +26.3% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $191.15B
- P/E Ratio
- 38.8x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
VRTX Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc / Ma
- Market Cap
- $137.50B
- P/E Ratio
- 34.9x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- ABT is 1.4 times larger than VRTX by market capitalization ($191.15B against $137.50B).
- VRTX trades at 34.9 times trailing earnings, ABT at 38.8 times.
- VRTX turns 30.7% of its revenue into net income, against 9.8% for ABT.
- ABT carries 1.11 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.57 times for VRTX.
- ABT yields 2.26% in dividends; VRTX pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Pharmaceutical Preparations.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | ABT | VRTX |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $191.15B | $137.50B |
| P/E Ratio | 38.84x | 34.93x |
| P/B Ratio | 3.75x | 6.58x |
| Dividend Yield | 2.26% | – |
| EPS | $2.83 | $15.53 |
| Book Value/Share | $29.35 | $82.49 |
| Revenue/Share | $27.74 | $51.10 |
| FCF/Share | $3.89 | $12.63 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | ABT | VRTX |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 9.2% | 19.0% |
| ROA | 4.3% | 12.2% |
| ROIC | 7.2% | 15.5% |
| Gross Margin | 56.9% | 85.5% |
| Operating Margin | 13.8% | 33.2% |
| Net Margin | 9.8% | 30.7% |
| EBT Margin | 13.6% | 36.8% |
| Tax Rate | 28.4% | 16.5% |
Financial Health
| Metric | ABT | VRTX |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.45x | 2.34x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.00x | 1.89x |
| D/E Ratio | 1.11x | 0.57x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.12x | 1.57x |
| Interest Coverage | 4.1x | 245.8x |
| Working Capital | $7.34B | $6.69B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | ABT | VRTX |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $8.86B | $3.69B |
| Free Cash Flow | $6.76B | $3.20B |
| Capital Spending | -$2.10B | -$492M |
| OCF Growth YoY | -2.9% | -0.6% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -2.3% | -4.0% |
| FCF/Sales | 14.0% | 24.7% |
| CapEx/Sales | 4.3% | 3.8% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | ABT | VRTX |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.45x | 0.40x |
| Receivables Turnover | 5.3x | 5.6x |
| Inventory Turnover | 2.8x | 0.8x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 3.7x | 7.6x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 68 days | 65 days |
| Days Inventory | 129 days | 437 days |
| Payables Period | – | 92 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | – | 410 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | ABT | VRTX |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $48.23B | $12.95B |
| Operating Income | $6.65B | $4.30B |
| Net Income | $4.70B | $3.98B |
| R&D Expense | $3.31B | $4.25B |
| SG&A Expense | $15.16B | $2.41B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $20.77B | $1.87B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | ABT | VRTX |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $2.49 | – |
| Payout Ratio | 88.0% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 1739M | 253M |
| Net Income Growth | -66.4% | 8.2% |
| EPS Growth | -64.2% | 8.6% |
ABT vs VRTX: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, ABT or VRTX?
ABT is 1.4 times larger than VRTX by market capitalization ($191.15B against $137.50B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, ABT or VRTX?
VRTX trades at 34.9 times trailing earnings, ABT at 38.8 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, ABT or VRTX?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.