ABX vs VRTS: stock comparison and AI forecast
Abacus Global Management, Inc. (ABX) and Virtus Investment Partners, Inc. (VRTS) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
ABX Abacus Global Management, Inc.
- Price
- $8.47 -10.8% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $828M
- P/E Ratio
- 33.9x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
VRTS Virtus Investment Partners, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $804M
- P/E Ratio
- 6.9x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- ABX and VRTS have similar market capitalizations ($828M and $804M).
- VRTS trades at 6.9 times trailing earnings, ABX at 33.9 times.
- VRTS turns 13.7% of its revenue into net income, against 10.6% for ABX.
- VRTS carries 3.58 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.98 times for ABX.
- VRTS yields 8.18% in dividends; ABX pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Investment Advice.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | ABX | VRTS |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $828M | $804M |
| P/E Ratio | 33.88x | 6.93x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.91x | 0.85x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 8.18% |
| EPS | $0.25 | $17.53 |
| Book Value/Share | $4.44 | $142.73 |
| Revenue/Share | $2.73 | $124.62 |
| FCF/Share | $0.91 | $-7.84 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | ABX | VRTS |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 6.5% | 11.9% |
| ROA | 3.2% | 2.5% |
| ROIC | 11.0% | – |
| Gross Margin | 88.4% | – |
| Operating Margin | 31.8% | 15.7% |
| Net Margin | 10.6% | 13.7% |
| EBT Margin | 31.8% | 19.1% |
| Tax Rate | 20.2% | 26.6% |
Financial Health
| Metric | ABX | VRTS |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.70x | – |
| D/E Ratio | 0.98x | 3.58x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.00x | 4.80x |
| Interest Coverage | 2.9x | 2.1x |
| Working Capital | -$27M | – |
Cash Flow
| Metric | ABX | VRTS |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $91M | -$46M |
| Free Cash Flow | $89M | -$52M |
| Capital Spending | -$1M | -$6M |
| OCF Growth YoY | – | -219.7% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | -265.1% |
| FCF/Sales | 33.5% | -6.3% |
| CapEx/Sales | 0.5% | 0.7% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | ABX | VRTS |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.31x | 0.18x |
| Receivables Turnover | – | 8.1x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 114.0x | 37.3x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | – | 45 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | ABX | VRTS |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $267M | $825M |
| Operating Income | $85M | $130M |
| Net Income | $28M | $113M |
| SG&A Expense | $208M | – |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $31M | – |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | ABX | VRTS |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $9.93 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 56.6% |
| Shares Outstanding | 98M | 7M |
| Net Income Growth | – | -22.4% |
| EPS Growth | – | -14.6% |
ABX vs VRTS: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, ABX or VRTS?
ABX and VRTS have similar market capitalizations ($828M and $804M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, ABX or VRTS?
VRTS trades at 6.9 times trailing earnings, ABX at 33.9 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, ABX or VRTS?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.