RPC vs VRTS: stock comparison and AI forecast
Ridgepost Capital, Inc. (RPC) and Virtus Investment Partners, Inc. (VRTS) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
RPC Ridgepost Capital, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $1.06B
- P/E Ratio
- 48.1x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
VRTS Virtus Investment Partners, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $804M
- P/E Ratio
- 6.9x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- RPC is 1.3 times larger than VRTS by market capitalization ($1.06B against $804M).
- VRTS trades at 6.9 times trailing earnings, RPC at 48.0 times.
- VRTS turns 13.7% of its revenue into net income, against 9.4% for RPC.
- RPC carries 5.44 times debt per unit of equity, against 3.58 times for VRTS.
- VRTS yields 8.18% in dividends and RPC 1.57%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Investment Advice.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | RPC | VRTS |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $1.06B | $804M |
| P/E Ratio | 48.05x | 6.93x |
| P/B Ratio | 15.34x | 0.85x |
| Dividend Yield | 1.57% | 8.18% |
| EPS | $0.20 | $17.53 |
| Book Value/Share | $0.63 | $142.73 |
| Revenue/Share | $2.84 | $124.62 |
| FCF/Share | $0.48 | $-7.84 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | RPC | VRTS |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 20.8% | 11.9% |
| ROA | – | 2.5% |
| Operating Margin | 48.5% | 15.7% |
| Net Margin | 9.4% | 13.7% |
| EBT Margin | 30.5% | 19.1% |
| Tax Rate | 30.7% | 26.6% |
Financial Health
| Metric | RPC | VRTS |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 5.44x | 3.58x |
| Financial Leverage | – | 4.80x |
| Interest Coverage | 2.7x | 2.1x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | RPC | VRTS |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $56M | -$46M |
| Free Cash Flow | $53M | -$52M |
| Capital Spending | -$2M | -$6M |
| OCF Growth YoY | -12.6% | -219.7% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -7.2% | -265.1% |
| FCF/Sales | 17.1% | -6.3% |
| CapEx/Sales | 0.8% | 0.7% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | RPC | VRTS |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | – | 0.18x |
| Receivables Turnover | 9.7x | 8.1x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 31.1x | 37.3x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 38 days | 45 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | RPC | VRTS |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $313M | $825M |
| Operating Income | $74M | $130M |
| Net Income | $14M | $113M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | RPC | VRTS |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.15 | $9.93 |
| Payout Ratio | 75.0% | 56.6% |
| Shares Outstanding | 110M | 7M |
| Net Income Growth | 0.0% | -22.4% |
| EPS Growth | 53.9% | -14.6% |
RPC vs VRTS: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, RPC or VRTS?
RPC is 1.3 times larger than VRTS by market capitalization ($1.06B against $804M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, RPC or VRTS?
VRTS trades at 6.9 times trailing earnings, RPC at 48.0 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, RPC or VRTS?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.