AMP vs APO: stock comparison and AI forecast
Ameriprise Financial Inc (AMP) and Apollo Global Management, Inc. (APO) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
AMP Ameriprise Financial Inc
- Price
- $504.88 +6.4% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $43.83B
- P/E Ratio
- 11.4x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
APO Apollo Global Management, Inc.
- Price
- $113.55 -12.9% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $67.06B
- P/E Ratio
- 33.1x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- APO is 1.5 times larger than AMP by market capitalization ($67.06B against $43.83B).
- AMP trades at 11.4 times trailing earnings, APO at 33.1 times.
- Over the last six months AMP returned +6.4% and APO -12.9%.
- AMP turns 19.1% of its revenue into net income, against 5.2% for APO.
- AMP carries 28.69 times debt per unit of equity, against 21.54 times for APO.
- APO yields 1.90% in dividends and AMP 1.37%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Investment Advice.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | AMP | APO |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $43.83B | $67.06B |
| P/E Ratio | 11.38x | 33.11x |
| P/B Ratio | 7.06x | 3.19x |
| Dividend Yield | 1.37% | 1.90% |
| EPS | $44.37 | $3.43 |
| Book Value/Share | $71.56 | $35.57 |
| Revenue/Share | $231.96 | $60.79 |
| FCF/Share | $84.47 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | AMP | APO |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 60.4% | 8.9% |
| ROA | – | 0.4% |
| Net Margin | 19.1% | 5.2% |
| EBT Margin | 26.9% | 20.7% |
| Tax Rate | 21.6% | 42.0% |
Financial Health
| Metric | AMP | APO |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 28.69x | 21.54x |
| Financial Leverage | – | 23.52x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | AMP | APO |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $7.49B | $9.47B |
| Free Cash Flow | $7.33B | – |
| Capital Spending | -$152M | – |
| OCF Growth YoY | 24.0% | 129.7% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 22.6% | – |
| FCF/Sales | 36.4% | – |
| CapEx/Sales | 0.8% | – |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | AMP | APO |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | – | 0.07x |
Income Statement
| Metric | AMP | APO |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $20.14B | $35.90B |
| Net Income | $3.75B | $1.88B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | AMP | APO |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $6.91 | $2.15 |
| Payout Ratio | 15.6% | 62.7% |
| Shares Outstanding | 87M | 591M |
| Net Income Growth | 5.3% | -44.4% |
| EPS Growth | 21.7% | -26.9% |
AMP vs APO: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, AMP or APO?
APO is 1.5 times larger than AMP by market capitalization ($67.06B against $43.83B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, AMP or APO?
AMP trades at 11.4 times trailing earnings, APO at 33.1 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, AMP or APO?
Over the last six months AMP returned +6.4% and APO -12.9%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, AMP or APO?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.