APO vs BX: stock comparison and AI forecast
Apollo Global Management, Inc. (APO) and Blackstone Inc. (BX) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
APO Apollo Global Management, Inc.
- Price
- $113.55 -12.9% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $67.06B
- P/E Ratio
- 33.1x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
BX Blackstone Inc.
- Price
- $118.51 -5.6% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $144.90B
- P/E Ratio
- 26.8x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
- NO CURRENT FORECAST
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- BX is 2.2 times larger than APO by market capitalization ($144.90B against $67.06B).
- BX trades at 26.8 times trailing earnings, APO at 33.1 times.
- Over the last six months BX returned -5.6% and APO -12.9%.
- BX turns 21.8% of its revenue into net income, against 5.2% for APO.
- APO carries 21.54 times debt per unit of equity, against 3.05 times for BX.
- BX yields 4.41% in dividends and APO 1.90%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Investment Advice.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | APO | BX |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $67.06B | $144.90B |
| P/E Ratio | 33.11x | 26.75x |
| P/B Ratio | 3.19x | 16.07x |
| Dividend Yield | 1.90% | 4.41% |
| EPS | $3.43 | $4.43 |
| Book Value/Share | $35.57 | $7.37 |
| Revenue/Share | $60.79 | $13.18 |
| FCF/Share | – | $4.49 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | APO | BX |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 8.9% | 39.0% |
| ROA | 0.4% | 7.0% |
| Net Margin | 5.2% | 21.8% |
| EBT Margin | 20.7% | 50.1% |
| Tax Rate | 42.0% | 15.4% |
Financial Health
| Metric | APO | BX |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 21.54x | 3.05x |
| Financial Leverage | 23.52x | 5.53x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | APO | BX |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $9.47B | $5.60B |
| Free Cash Flow | – | $5.49B |
| Capital Spending | – | -$112M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 129.7% | 65.6% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | 67.2% |
| FCF/Sales | – | 34.0% |
| CapEx/Sales | – | 0.7% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | APO | BX |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.07x | 0.32x |
| Receivables Turnover | – | 23.3x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | – | 30.0x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | – | 16 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | APO | BX |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $35.90B | $16.11B |
| Net Income | $1.88B | $3.52B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | APO | BX |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $2.15 | $5.22 |
| Payout Ratio | 62.7% | 117.8% |
| Shares Outstanding | 591M | 1223M |
| Net Income Growth | -44.4% | 22.9% |
| EPS Growth | -26.9% | 52.2% |
APO vs BX: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, APO or BX?
BX is 2.2 times larger than APO by market capitalization ($144.90B against $67.06B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, APO or BX?
BX trades at 26.8 times trailing earnings, APO at 33.1 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, APO or BX?
Over the last six months BX returned -5.6% and APO -12.9%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, APO or BX?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.