APAM vs CNS: stock comparison and AI forecast
Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. (APAM) and Cohen & Steers, Inc. (CNS) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
APAM Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc.
- Price
- $39.78 +5.8% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $3.23B
- P/E Ratio
- 9.2x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
CNS Cohen & Steers, Inc.
- Price
- $73.23 +3.0% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $3.77B
- P/E Ratio
- 22.9x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- CNS is 1.2 times larger than APAM by market capitalization ($3.77B against $3.23B).
- APAM trades at 9.2 times trailing earnings, CNS at 22.9 times.
- Over the last six months APAM returned +5.8% and CNS +3.0%.
- CNS turns 28.2% of its revenue into net income, against 24.5% for APAM.
- APAM carries 2.10 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.38 times for CNS.
- APAM yields 17.59% in dividends and CNS 3.59%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Investment Advice.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | APAM | CNS |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $3.23B | $3.77B |
| P/E Ratio | 9.19x | 22.89x |
| P/B Ratio | 7.27x | 6.20x |
| Dividend Yield | 17.59% | 3.59% |
| EPS | $4.33 | $3.20 |
| Book Value/Share | $5.47 | $11.81 |
| Revenue/Share | $15.53 | $11.66 |
| FCF/Share | $4.04 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | APAM | CNS |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 69.7% | 27.8% |
| ROA | 20.4% | 17.2% |
| Operating Margin | 33.4% | 32.4% |
| Net Margin | 24.5% | 28.2% |
| EBT Margin | 37.2% | 37.9% |
| Tax Rate | 20.0% | 42.2% |
Financial Health
| Metric | APAM | CNS |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 2.10x | 0.38x |
| Financial Leverage | 3.42x | 1.61x |
| Interest Coverage | 54.9x | – |
Cash Flow
| Metric | APAM | CNS |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $330M | $38M |
| Free Cash Flow | $328M | – |
| Capital Spending | -$2M | – |
| OCF Growth YoY | 15.3% | – |
| FCF Growth YoY | 14.7% | – |
| FCF/Sales | 26.0% | – |
| CapEx/Sales | 0.2% | – |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | APAM | CNS |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.83x | 0.61x |
| Receivables Turnover | 9.5x | – |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 41.5x | 10.2x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 38 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | APAM | CNS |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.26B | $600M |
| Operating Income | $420M | $194M |
| Net Income | $309M | $169M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | APAM | CNS |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $7.00 | $2.63 |
| Payout Ratio | 161.7% | 82.2% |
| Shares Outstanding | 81M | 51M |
| Net Income Growth | 16.4% | 2.9% |
| EPS Growth | 17.0% | 3.2% |
APAM vs CNS: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, APAM or CNS?
CNS is 1.2 times larger than APAM by market capitalization ($3.77B against $3.23B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, APAM or CNS?
APAM trades at 9.2 times trailing earnings, CNS at 22.9 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, APAM or CNS?
Over the last six months APAM returned +5.8% and CNS +3.0%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, APAM or CNS?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.