ARCB vs CVLG: stock comparison and AI forecast
Arcbest Corp /Tx/ (ARCB) and Covenant Logistics Group, Inc. (CVLG) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
ARCB Arcbest Corp /Tx/
- Market Cap
- $2.86B
- P/E Ratio
- 61.5x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
CVLG Covenant Logistics Group, Inc.
- Price
- $31.55 -4.9% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $801M
- P/E Ratio
- 98.6x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- ARCB is 3.6 times larger than CVLG by market capitalization ($2.86B against $801M).
- ARCB trades at 61.5 times trailing earnings, CVLG at 98.6 times.
- CVLG carries 1.42 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.86 times for ARCB.
- CVLG yields 0.88% in dividends and ARCB 0.38%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Trucking (No Local).
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | ARCB | CVLG |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $2.86B | $801M |
| P/E Ratio | 61.50x | 98.59x |
| P/B Ratio | 2.21x | 1.90x |
| Dividend Yield | 0.38% | 0.88% |
| EPS | $2.08 | $0.32 |
| Book Value/Share | $57.93 | $16.64 |
| Revenue/Share | $195.36 | $50.80 |
| FCF/Share | $11.46 | $-1.46 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | ARCB | CVLG |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | – | 1.3% |
| ROA | – | 0.5% |
| ROIC | – | 0.4% |
| Operating Margin | 1.2% | 0.3% |
| Net Margin | – | 0.4% |
| EBT Margin | 1.0% | 0.6% |
| Tax Rate | 24.6% | 24.4% |
Financial Health
| Metric | ARCB | CVLG |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.00x | 1.15x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.86x | 1.42x |
| Financial Leverage | – | 2.42x |
| Interest Coverage | – | 3.2x |
| Working Capital | -$2M | $32M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | ARCB | CVLG |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $300M | $70M |
| Free Cash Flow | $256M | -$37M |
| Capital Spending | -$44M | -$108M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 24.4% | -36.0% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 216.9% | – |
| FCF/Sales | 5.9% | -2.9% |
| CapEx/Sales | 1.0% | 8.3% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | ARCB | CVLG |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | – | 1.26x |
| Receivables Turnover | 8.9x | 6.7x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 4.1x | 2.8x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 41 days | 54 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | ARCB | CVLG |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $4.37B | $1.29B |
| Operating Income | $48M | $3M |
| Net Income | – | $5M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | ARCB | CVLG |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.48 | $0.28 |
| Payout Ratio | 23.1% | 87.5% |
| Shares Outstanding | 22M | 25M |
| Net Income Growth | – | -83.2% |
| EPS Growth | -47.3% | -56.8% |
ARCB vs CVLG: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, ARCB or CVLG?
ARCB is 3.6 times larger than CVLG by market capitalization ($2.86B against $801M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, ARCB or CVLG?
ARCB trades at 61.5 times trailing earnings, CVLG at 98.6 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, ARCB or CVLG?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.