AVAH vs CHE: stock comparison and AI forecast
Aveanna Healthcare Holdings, Inc. (AVAH) and Chemed Corp (CHE) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
AVAH Aveanna Healthcare Holdings, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $2.90B
- P/E Ratio
- 13.6x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
CHE Chemed Corp
- Market Cap
- $6.95B
- P/E Ratio
- 25.6x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- CHE is 2.4 times larger than AVAH by market capitalization ($6.95B against $2.90B).
- AVAH trades at 13.6 times trailing earnings, CHE at 25.6 times.
- CHE turns 10.6% of its revenue into net income, against 7.8% for AVAH.
- AVAH carries 6.33 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.99 times for CHE.
- CHE yields 0.49% in dividends; AVAH pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Services-Home Health Care Services.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | AVAH | CHE |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $2.90B | $6.95B |
| P/E Ratio | 13.55x | 25.58x |
| P/B Ratio | 10.09x | 8.06x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 0.49% |
| EPS | $0.98 | $20.87 |
| Book Value/Share | $1.32 | $66.19 |
| Revenue/Share | – | $204.46 |
| FCF/Share | – | $22.70 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | AVAH | CHE |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 83.2% | 32.8% |
| ROA | 11.3% | 16.4% |
| ROIC | 18.3% | 26.7% |
| Gross Margin | 33.2% | 33.6% |
| Operating Margin | 10.2% | 13.9% |
| Net Margin | 7.8% | 10.6% |
| EBT Margin | 3.9% | 14.4% |
| Tax Rate | -98.6% | 26.1% |
Financial Health
| Metric | AVAH | CHE |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.16x | 1.11x |
| Quick Ratio | – | 1.08x |
| D/E Ratio | 6.33x | 0.99x |
| Financial Leverage | 7.33x | 1.99x |
| Interest Coverage | 2.9x | 46.0x |
| Working Capital | $67M | $35M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | AVAH | CHE |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $159M | $363M |
| Free Cash Flow | – | $295M |
| Capital Spending | – | -$68M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 85.5% | -13.5% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | -18.0% |
| FCF/Sales | – | 11.1% |
| CapEx/Sales | – | 2.5% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | AVAH | CHE |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | – | 1.55x |
| Receivables Turnover | – | 10.4x |
| Inventory Turnover | – | 227.9x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | – | 12.3x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | – | 35 days |
| Days Inventory | – | 2 days |
| Payables Period | 6 days | 14 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | – | 23 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | AVAH | CHE |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | – | $2.66B |
| Operating Income | $310M | $371M |
| Net Income | $239M | $282M |
| SG&A Expense | $470M | $446M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $2.04B | $1.77B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | AVAH | CHE |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $2.59 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 12.4% |
| Shares Outstanding | 218M | 13M |
| Net Income Growth | 1188.6% | 1.3% |
| EPS Growth | – | 10.5% |
AVAH vs CHE: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, AVAH or CHE?
CHE is 2.4 times larger than AVAH by market capitalization ($6.95B against $2.90B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, AVAH or CHE?
AVAH trades at 13.6 times trailing earnings, CHE at 25.6 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, AVAH or CHE?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.