CHE vs OPCH: stock comparison and AI forecast
Chemed Corp (CHE) and Option Care Health, Inc. (OPCH) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
CHE Chemed Corp
- Market Cap
- $6.95B
- P/E Ratio
- 25.6x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
OPCH Option Care Health, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $5.06B
- P/E Ratio
- 24.3x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
- NO CURRENT FORECAST
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- CHE is 1.4 times larger than OPCH by market capitalization ($6.95B against $5.06B).
- OPCH trades at 24.3 times trailing earnings, CHE at 25.6 times.
- CHE turns 10.6% of its revenue into net income, against 3.7% for OPCH.
- OPCH carries 1.68 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.99 times for CHE.
- CHE yields 0.49% in dividends; OPCH pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Services-Home Health Care Services.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | CHE | OPCH |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $6.95B | $5.06B |
| P/E Ratio | 25.58x | 24.30x |
| P/B Ratio | 8.06x | 4.01x |
| Dividend Yield | 0.49% | – |
| EPS | $20.87 | $1.31 |
| Book Value/Share | $66.19 | $7.93 |
| Revenue/Share | $204.46 | $35.85 |
| FCF/Share | $22.70 | $1.91 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | CHE | OPCH |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 32.8% | 16.6% |
| ROA | 16.4% | 6.2% |
| ROIC | 26.7% | 13.0% |
| Gross Margin | 33.6% | 19.1% |
| Operating Margin | 13.9% | 5.9% |
| Net Margin | 10.6% | 3.7% |
| EBT Margin | 14.4% | 5.0% |
| Tax Rate | 26.1% | 26.6% |
Financial Health
| Metric | CHE | OPCH |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.11x | 1.47x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.08x | 0.98x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.99x | 1.68x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.99x | 2.68x |
| Interest Coverage | 46.0x | 4.1x |
| Working Capital | $35M | $381M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | CHE | OPCH |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $363M | $347M |
| Free Cash Flow | $295M | $304M |
| Capital Spending | -$68M | -$43M |
| OCF Growth YoY | -13.5% | 24.0% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -18.0% | 26.0% |
| FCF/Sales | 11.1% | 5.3% |
| CapEx/Sales | 2.5% | 0.8% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | CHE | OPCH |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 1.55x | 1.69x |
| Receivables Turnover | 10.4x | 11.1x |
| Inventory Turnover | 227.9x | 11.5x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 12.3x | 40.5x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 35 days | 33 days |
| Days Inventory | 2 days | 32 days |
| Payables Period | 14 days | 51 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 23 days | 14 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | CHE | OPCH |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.66B | $5.69B |
| Operating Income | $371M | $334M |
| Net Income | $282M | $210M |
| SG&A Expense | $446M | $683M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $1.77B | $4.61B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | CHE | OPCH |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $2.59 | – |
| Payout Ratio | 12.4% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 13M | 159M |
| Net Income Growth | 1.3% | -0.8% |
| EPS Growth | 10.5% | 5.7% |
CHE vs OPCH: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, CHE or OPCH?
CHE is 1.4 times larger than OPCH by market capitalization ($6.95B against $5.06B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, CHE or OPCH?
OPCH trades at 24.3 times trailing earnings, CHE at 25.6 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CHE or OPCH?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.