BFH vs NNI: stock comparison and AI forecast
Bread Financial Holdings, Inc. (BFH) and Nelnet Inc (NNI) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
BFH Bread Financial Holdings, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $4.12B
- P/E Ratio
- 8.4x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
NNI Nelnet Inc
- Market Cap
- $4.42B
- P/E Ratio
- 14.7x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
- NO CURRENT FORECAST
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- BFH and NNI have similar market capitalizations ($4.12B and $4.42B).
- BFH trades at 8.4 times trailing earnings, NNI at 14.7 times.
- NNI turns 35.7% of its revenue into net income, against 11.2% for BFH.
- BFH carries 5.78 times debt per unit of equity, against 2.82 times for NNI.
- NNI yields 1.05% in dividends and BFH 0.92%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Personal Credit Institutions.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | BFH | NNI |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $4.12B | $4.42B |
| P/E Ratio | 8.40x | 14.74x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.20x | 1.17x |
| Dividend Yield | 0.92% | 1.05% |
| EPS | $12.75 | $8.38 |
| Book Value/Share | $89.46 | $105.38 |
| Revenue/Share | $124.62 | $23.69 |
| FCF/Share | – | $10.17 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | BFH | NNI |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 15.6% | 8.0% |
| ROA | 2.3% | 2.1% |
| Gross Margin | – | 75.7% |
| Net Margin | 11.2% | 35.7% |
| EBT Margin | 14.5% | 41.8% |
| Tax Rate | 23.0% | 23.6% |
Financial Health
| Metric | BFH | NNI |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 5.78x | 2.82x |
| Financial Leverage | 6.78x | 3.79x |
| Interest Coverage | 4.2x | – |
Cash Flow
| Metric | BFH | NNI |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $2.19B | $401M |
| Free Cash Flow | – | $364M |
| Capital Spending | – | -$37M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 9.3% | -18.2% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | -26.7% |
| FCF/Sales | – | 43.0% |
| CapEx/Sales | – | 4.4% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | BFH | NNI |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.21x | 0.06x |
| Receivables Turnover | – | 5.0x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 49.4x | 10.5x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | – | 73 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | BFH | NNI |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $4.79B | $847M |
| Net Income | $537M | $302M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | – | $206M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | BFH | NNI |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.99 | $1.29 |
| Payout Ratio | 7.8% | 15.4% |
| Shares Outstanding | 38M | 36M |
| Net Income Growth | 1578.1% | -8.3% |
| EPS Growth | 30.6% | -7.4% |
BFH vs NNI: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, BFH or NNI?
BFH and NNI have similar market capitalizations ($4.12B and $4.42B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, BFH or NNI?
BFH trades at 8.4 times trailing earnings, NNI at 14.7 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, BFH or NNI?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.