NNI vs OMF: stock comparison and AI forecast
Nelnet Inc (NNI) and Onemain Holdings, Inc. (OMF) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
NNI Nelnet Inc
- Market Cap
- $4.42B
- P/E Ratio
- 14.7x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
- NO CURRENT FORECAST
OMF Onemain Holdings, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $6.66B
- P/E Ratio
- 8.4x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- OMF is 1.5 times larger than NNI by market capitalization ($6.66B against $4.42B).
- OMF trades at 8.4 times trailing earnings, NNI at 14.7 times.
- NNI turns 35.7% of its revenue into net income, against 26.8% for OMF.
- OMF carries 7.00 times debt per unit of equity, against 2.82 times for NNI.
- OMF yields 7.52% in dividends and NNI 1.05%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Personal Credit Institutions.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | NNI | OMF |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $4.42B | $6.66B |
| P/E Ratio | 14.74x | 8.43x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.17x | 1.97x |
| Dividend Yield | 1.05% | 7.52% |
| EPS | $8.38 | $6.71 |
| Book Value/Share | $105.38 | $28.69 |
| Revenue/Share | $23.69 | $25.28 |
| FCF/Share | $10.17 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | NNI | OMF |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 8.0% | 23.6% |
| ROA | 2.1% | 3.0% |
| Gross Margin | 75.7% | – |
| Net Margin | 35.7% | 26.8% |
| EBT Margin | 41.8% | 34.4% |
| Tax Rate | 23.6% | 22.1% |
Financial Health
| Metric | NNI | OMF |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 2.82x | 7.00x |
| Financial Leverage | 3.79x | 8.00x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | NNI | OMF |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $401M | $3.21B |
| Free Cash Flow | $364M | – |
| Capital Spending | -$37M | – |
| OCF Growth YoY | -18.2% | 14.3% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -26.7% | – |
| FCF/Sales | 43.0% | – |
| CapEx/Sales | 4.4% | – |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | NNI | OMF |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.06x | 0.11x |
| Receivables Turnover | 5.0x | – |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 10.5x | – |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 73 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | NNI | OMF |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $847M | $2.98B |
| Net Income | $302M | $796M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $206M | – |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | NNI | OMF |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.29 | $4.26 |
| Payout Ratio | 15.4% | 63.5% |
| Shares Outstanding | 36M | 118M |
| Net Income Growth | -8.3% | 40.4% |
| EPS Growth | -7.4% | 41.9% |
NNI vs OMF: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, NNI or OMF?
OMF is 1.5 times larger than NNI by market capitalization ($6.66B against $4.42B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, NNI or OMF?
OMF trades at 8.4 times trailing earnings, NNI at 14.7 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, NNI or OMF?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.