BNS vs MTB: stock comparison and AI forecast
Bank Of Nova Scotia (BNS) and M&T Bank Corp (MTB) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
BNS Bank Of Nova Scotia
- Price
- $94.07 +22.9% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $116.29B
- P/E Ratio
- 12.2x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
MTB M&T Bank Corp
- Market Cap
- $32.41B
- P/E Ratio
- 11.9x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- BNS is 3.6 times larger than MTB by market capitalization ($116.29B against $32.41B).
- MTB trades at 11.9 times trailing earnings, BNS at 12.2 times.
- MTB turns 32.1% of its revenue into net income, against 22.0% for BNS.
- BNS carries 15.84 times debt per unit of equity, against 6.85 times for MTB.
- MTB yields 2.80% in dividends; BNS pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification State Commercial Banks.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | BNS | MTB |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $116.29B | $32.41B |
| P/E Ratio | 12.20x | 11.88x |
| P/B Ratio | – | 1.16x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 2.80% |
| EPS | $7.71 | $18.89 |
| Book Value/Share | – | $193.51 |
| Revenue/Share | $38.36 | $65.44 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | BNS | MTB |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 16.6% | 10.8% |
| ROA | 1.0% | 1.4% |
| Net Margin | 22.0% | 32.1% |
| EBT Margin | 29.7% | 41.5% |
| Tax Rate | 25.5% | 22.7% |
Financial Health
| Metric | BNS | MTB |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 15.84x | 6.85x |
| Financial Leverage | 16.85x | 7.85x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | BNS | MTB |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $21.48B | $3.80B |
| OCF Growth YoY | 12.5% | 21.6% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | BNS | MTB |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.04x | 0.04x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 12.5x | 5.5x |
Income Statement
| Metric | BNS | MTB |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $47.43B | $9.45B |
| Net Income | $10.43B | $3.03B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | BNS | MTB |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $6.27 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 33.2% |
| Shares Outstanding | 1236M | 144M |
| Net Income Growth | 12.9% | 33.9% |
| EPS Growth | 12.7% | 22.3% |
BNS vs MTB: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, BNS or MTB?
BNS is 3.6 times larger than MTB by market capitalization ($116.29B against $32.41B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, BNS or MTB?
MTB trades at 11.9 times trailing earnings, BNS at 12.2 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, BNS or MTB?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.