CARE vs CBNA: stock comparison and AI forecast
Carter Bankshares, Inc. (CARE) and Chain Bridge Bancorp Inc (CBNA) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
CARE Carter Bankshares, Inc.
- Price
- $29.26 +11.8% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $649M
- P/E Ratio
- 4.7x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
CBNA Chain Bridge Bancorp Inc
- Market Cap
- $332M
- P/E Ratio
- 10.3x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
- NO CURRENT FORECAST
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- CARE is 2.0 times larger than CBNA by market capitalization ($649M against $332M).
- CARE trades at 4.7 times trailing earnings, CBNA at 10.3 times.
- CARE turns 44.9% of its revenue into net income, against 40.5% for CBNA.
- CBNA carries 10.94 times debt per unit of equity, against 7.91 times for CARE.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification National Commercial Banks.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | CARE | CBNA |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $649M | $332M |
| P/E Ratio | 4.72x | 10.31x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.20x | 1.81x |
| EPS | $6.20 | $4.91 |
| Book Value/Share | $24.33 | $27.99 |
| Revenue/Share | $12.91 | $10.01 |
| FCF/Share | $2.65 | $2.54 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | CARE | CBNA |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 23.9% | 14.5% |
| ROA | 2.7% | 1.2% |
| Net Margin | 44.9% | 40.5% |
| EBT Margin | 57.8% | 51.0% |
| Tax Rate | 22.3% | 20.5% |
Financial Health
| Metric | CARE | CBNA |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 7.91x | 10.94x |
| Financial Leverage | 8.91x | 11.94x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | CARE | CBNA |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $67M | $22M |
| Free Cash Flow | $59M | $17M |
| Capital Spending | -$8M | -$5M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 78.2% | -23.0% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 100.7% | -34.6% |
| FCF/Sales | 20.5% | 25.4% |
| CapEx/Sales | 3.0% | 7.7% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | CARE | CBNA |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.06x | 0.03x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 4.1x | 4.0x |
Income Statement
| Metric | CARE | CBNA |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $286M | $66M |
| Net Income | $129M | $27M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | CARE | CBNA |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Outstanding | 22M | 7M |
| Net Income Growth | 309.8% | -14.5% |
| EPS Growth | 408.2% | 0.8% |
CARE vs CBNA: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, CARE or CBNA?
CARE is 2.0 times larger than CBNA by market capitalization ($649M against $332M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, CARE or CBNA?
CARE trades at 4.7 times trailing earnings, CBNA at 10.3 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CARE or CBNA?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.