CBNA vs FNLC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Chain Bridge Bancorp Inc (CBNA) and First Bancorp, Inc /Me/ (FNLC) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
CBNA Chain Bridge Bancorp Inc
- Market Cap
- $332M
- P/E Ratio
- 10.3x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
FNLC First Bancorp, Inc /Me/
- Price
- $36.82 +29.6% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $415M
- P/E Ratio
- 11.5x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- FNLC is 1.3 times larger than CBNA by market capitalization ($415M against $332M).
- CBNA trades at 10.3 times trailing earnings, FNLC at 11.5 times.
- CBNA turns 40.5% of its revenue into net income, against 38.3% for FNLC.
- CBNA carries 10.94 times debt per unit of equity, against 9.98 times for FNLC.
- FNLC yields 4.00% in dividends; CBNA pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification National Commercial Banks.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | CBNA | FNLC |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $332M | $415M |
| P/E Ratio | 10.31x | 11.51x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.81x | 1.42x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 4.00% |
| EPS | $4.91 | $3.20 |
| Book Value/Share | $27.99 | $25.97 |
| Revenue/Share | $10.01 | $8.76 |
| FCF/Share | $2.54 | $3.16 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | CBNA | FNLC |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 14.5% | 12.9% |
| ROA | 1.2% | 1.2% |
| Net Margin | 40.5% | 38.3% |
| EBT Margin | 51.0% | 46.5% |
| Tax Rate | 20.5% | 17.7% |
Financial Health
| Metric | CBNA | FNLC |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 10.94x | 9.98x |
| Financial Leverage | 11.94x | 10.98x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | CBNA | FNLC |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $22M | $38M |
| Free Cash Flow | $17M | $36M |
| Capital Spending | -$5M | -$2M |
| OCF Growth YoY | -23.0% | 24.0% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -34.6% | 26.6% |
| FCF/Sales | 25.4% | 36.0% |
| CapEx/Sales | 7.7% | 2.5% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | CBNA | FNLC |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.03x | 0.03x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 4.0x | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | CBNA | FNLC |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $66M | $99M |
| Net Income | $27M | $38M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | CBNA | FNLC |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $1.47 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 45.9% |
| Shares Outstanding | 7M | 11M |
| Net Income Growth | -14.5% | 26.1% |
| EPS Growth | 0.8% | 23.1% |
CBNA vs FNLC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, CBNA or FNLC?
FNLC is 1.3 times larger than CBNA by market capitalization ($415M against $332M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, CBNA or FNLC?
CBNA trades at 10.3 times trailing earnings, FNLC at 11.5 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CBNA or FNLC?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.