FNLC vs SFST: stock comparison and AI forecast
First Bancorp, Inc /Me/ (FNLC) and Southern First Bancshares Inc (SFST) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
FNLC First Bancorp, Inc /Me/
- Price
- $36.82 +29.6% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $415M
- P/E Ratio
- 11.5x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
SFST Southern First Bancshares Inc
- Market Cap
- $578M
- P/E Ratio
- 11.1x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- SFST is 1.4 times larger than FNLC by market capitalization ($578M against $415M).
- SFST trades at 11.1 times trailing earnings, FNLC at 11.5 times.
- FNLC turns 38.3% of its revenue into net income, against 32.0% for SFST.
- FNLC carries 9.98 times debt per unit of equity, against 9.56 times for SFST.
- FNLC yields 4.00% in dividends; SFST pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification National Commercial Banks.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | FNLC | SFST |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $415M | $578M |
| P/E Ratio | 11.51x | 11.07x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.42x | 1.25x |
| Dividend Yield | 4.00% | – |
| EPS | $3.20 | $5.51 |
| Book Value/Share | $25.97 | $48.78 |
| Revenue/Share | $8.76 | $14.22 |
| FCF/Share | $3.16 | $4.78 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | FNLC | SFST |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 12.9% | 9.3% |
| ROA | 1.2% | 0.9% |
| Net Margin | 38.3% | 32.0% |
| EBT Margin | 46.5% | 41.2% |
| Tax Rate | 17.7% | 22.3% |
Financial Health
| Metric | FNLC | SFST |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 9.98x | 9.56x |
| Financial Leverage | 10.98x | 10.56x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | FNLC | SFST |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $38M | $48M |
| Free Cash Flow | $36M | $45M |
| Capital Spending | -$2M | -$3M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 24.0% | 56.4% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 26.6% | 49.9% |
| FCF/Sales | 36.0% | 33.6% |
| CapEx/Sales | 2.5% | 2.1% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | FNLC | SFST |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.03x | 0.03x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | – | 1.5x |
Income Statement
| Metric | FNLC | SFST |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $99M | $135M |
| Net Income | $38M | $43M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | FNLC | SFST |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.47 | – |
| Payout Ratio | 45.9% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 11M | 9M |
| Net Income Growth | 26.1% | 65.2% |
| EPS Growth | 23.1% | 69.5% |
FNLC vs SFST: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, FNLC or SFST?
SFST is 1.4 times larger than FNLC by market capitalization ($578M against $415M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, FNLC or SFST?
SFST trades at 11.1 times trailing earnings, FNLC at 11.5 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, FNLC or SFST?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.