CGNX vs ST: stock comparison and AI forecast
Cognex Corp (CGNX) and Sensata Technologies Holding Plc (ST) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
CGNX Cognex Corp
- Market Cap
- $9.78B
- P/E Ratio
- 66.8x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
ST Sensata Technologies Holding Plc
- Market Cap
- $6.00B
- P/E Ratio
- 14.7x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- CGNX is 1.6 times larger than ST by market capitalization ($9.78B against $6.00B).
- ST trades at 14.7 times trailing earnings, CGNX at 66.8 times.
- CGNX turns 16.1% of its revenue into net income, against 9.5% for ST.
- ST carries 1.18 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.34 times for CGNX.
- ST yields 1.16% in dividends and CGNX 0.57%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Industrial Instruments For Measurement, Display, and Control.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | CGNX | ST |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $9.78B | $6.00B |
| P/E Ratio | 66.79x | 14.67x |
| P/B Ratio | 6.00x | 1.96x |
| Dividend Yield | 0.57% | 1.16% |
| EPS | $0.87 | $2.81 |
| Book Value/Share | $9.69 | $21.07 |
| Revenue/Share | $6.47 | $26.43 |
| FCF/Share | $1.59 | $4.41 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | CGNX | ST |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 10.7% | 12.0% |
| ROA | 8.0% | 5.5% |
| ROIC | 12.2% | 10.0% |
| Gross Margin | 68.9% | 30.8% |
| Operating Margin | 21.9% | 15.1% |
| Net Margin | 16.1% | 9.5% |
| EBT Margin | 23.7% | 12.4% |
| Tax Rate | 32.2% | 23.2% |
Financial Health
| Metric | CGNX | ST |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 3.93x | 2.39x |
| Quick Ratio | 3.27x | 1.70x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.34x | 1.18x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.34x | 2.18x |
| Interest Coverage | – | 0.6x |
| Working Capital | $634M | $1.17B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | CGNX | ST |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $277M | $759M |
| Free Cash Flow | $268M | $641M |
| Capital Spending | -$8M | -$118M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 45.0% | 28.6% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 49.4% | 34.3% |
| FCF/Sales | 24.6% | 16.7% |
| CapEx/Sales | 0.8% | 3.1% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | CGNX | ST |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.50x | 0.58x |
| Receivables Turnover | 5.0x | 5.3x |
| Inventory Turnover | 2.4x | 4.6x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 13.4x | 5.1x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 72 days | 69 days |
| Days Inventory | 154 days | 79 days |
| Payables Period | 70 days | 69 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 156 days | 80 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | CGNX | ST |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.09B | $3.85B |
| Operating Income | $238M | $582M |
| Net Income | $175M | $367M |
| R&D Expense | $141M | $129M |
| SG&A Expense | $371M | $376M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $339M | $2.66B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | CGNX | ST |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.33 | $0.48 |
| Payout Ratio | 37.9% | 17.1% |
| Shares Outstanding | 168M | 146M |
| Net Income Growth | 43.2% | – |
| EPS Growth | 33.9% | – |
CGNX vs ST: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, CGNX or ST?
CGNX is 1.6 times larger than ST by market capitalization ($9.78B against $6.00B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, CGNX or ST?
ST trades at 14.7 times trailing earnings, CGNX at 66.8 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CGNX or ST?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.