Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-03

MLAB vs ST: stock comparison and AI forecast

Mesa Laboratories Inc /Co/ (MLAB) and Sensata Technologies Holding Plc (ST) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
Nasdaq · Industrial Instruments For Measurement, Display, and Control

MLAB Mesa Laboratories Inc /Co/

Market Cap
$683M
P/E Ratio
143.4x
Size
small-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
NYSE · Industrial Instruments For Measurement, Display, and Control

ST Sensata Technologies Holding Plc

Market Cap
$6.00B
P/E Ratio
14.7x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

MLAB · ST

Key facts

  • ST is 8.8 times larger than MLAB by market capitalization ($6.00B against $683M).
  • ST trades at 14.7 times trailing earnings, MLAB at 143.4 times.
  • ST turns 9.5% of its revenue into net income, against 1.9% for MLAB.
  • MLAB carries 1.22 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.18 times for ST.
  • ST yields 1.16% in dividends and MLAB 0.52%.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Industrial Instruments For Measurement, Display, and Control.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricMLABST
Market Cap$683M$6.00B
P/E Ratio143.39x14.67x
P/B Ratio3.62x1.96x
Dividend Yield0.52%1.16%
EPS$0.85$2.81
Book Value/Share$33.73$21.07
Revenue/Share$44.63$26.43
FCF/Share$9.45$4.41

Profitability & Margins

MetricMLABST
ROE2.5%12.0%
ROA1.1%5.5%
ROIC6.2%10.0%
Gross Margin64.2%30.8%
Operating Margin9.0%15.1%
Net Margin1.9%9.5%
EBT Margin3.8%12.4%
Tax Rate48.7%23.2%

Financial Health

MetricMLABST
Current Ratio1.79x2.39x
Quick Ratio1.32x1.70x
D/E Ratio1.22x1.18x
Financial Leverage2.22x2.18x
Interest Coverage0.3x0.6x
Working Capital$46M$1.17B

Cash Flow

MetricMLABST
Operating Cash Flow$56M$759M
Free Cash Flow$53M$641M
Capital Spending-$3M-$118M
OCF Growth YoY45.5%28.6%
FCF Growth YoY56.0%34.3%
FCF/Sales21.2%16.7%
CapEx/Sales1.1%3.1%

Operational Efficiency

MetricMLABST
Asset Turnover0.60x0.58x
Receivables Turnover7.3x5.3x
Inventory Turnover3.3x4.6x
Fixed Assets Turnover8.3x5.1x
Days Sales Outstanding50 days69 days
Days Inventory111 days79 days
Payables Period30 days69 days
Cash Conversion Cycle131 days80 days

Income Statement

MetricMLABST
Total Revenue$250M$3.85B
Operating Income$22M$582M
Net Income$5M$367M
R&D Expense$20M$129M
SG&A Expense$118M$376M
Cost of Goods Sold$89M$2.66B

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricMLABST
Dividends Per Share$0.63$0.48
Payout Ratio74.1%17.1%
Shares Outstanding6M146M
FAQ

MLAB vs ST: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, MLAB or ST?

ST is 8.8 times larger than MLAB by market capitalization ($6.00B against $683M).

Which is cheaper on earnings, MLAB or ST?

ST trades at 14.7 times trailing earnings, MLAB at 143.4 times.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, MLAB or ST?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.