CHCO vs DCOM: stock comparison and AI forecast
City Holding Co (CHCO) and Dime Commercial Bancshares, Inc. /Ny/ (DCOM) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
CHCO City Holding Co
- Price
- $142.95 +15.3% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $2.01B
- P/E Ratio
- 15.7x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
DCOM Dime Commercial Bancshares, Inc. /Ny/
- Market Cap
- $1.85B
- P/E Ratio
- 12.0x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- CHCO and DCOM have similar market capitalizations ($2.01B and $1.85B).
- DCOM trades at 12.0 times trailing earnings, CHCO at 15.7 times.
- CHCO turns 41.1% of its revenue into net income, against 31.2% for DCOM.
- DCOM carries 9.21 times debt per unit of equity, against 7.37 times for CHCO.
- CHCO yields 2.44% in dividends and DCOM 2.33%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification National Commercial Banks.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | CHCO | DCOM |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $2.01B | $1.85B |
| P/E Ratio | 15.65x | 11.99x |
| P/B Ratio | 2.48x | 1.21x |
| Dividend Yield | 2.44% | 2.33% |
| EPS | $9.13 | $3.52 |
| Book Value/Share | $57.60 | $34.82 |
| Revenue/Share | $22.83 | $10.48 |
| FCF/Share | $9.86 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | CHCO | DCOM |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 16.3% | 9.4% |
| ROA | 1.9% | 0.9% |
| Net Margin | 41.1% | 31.2% |
| EBT Margin | 51.1% | 43.7% |
| Tax Rate | 19.6% | 28.7% |
Financial Health
| Metric | CHCO | DCOM |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 7.37x | 9.21x |
| Financial Leverage | 8.37x | 10.21x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | CHCO | DCOM |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $142M | $258M |
| Free Cash Flow | $138M | – |
| Capital Spending | -$4M | – |
| OCF Growth YoY | 8.5% | 12.3% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 7.4% | – |
| FCF/Sales | 43.2% | – |
| CapEx/Sales | 1.2% | – |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | CHCO | DCOM |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.05x | 0.03x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 4.8x | 16.0x |
Income Statement
| Metric | CHCO | DCOM |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $321M | $458M |
| Net Income | $132M | $143M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | CHCO | DCOM |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $3.49 | $0.99 |
| Payout Ratio | 38.2% | 28.1% |
| Shares Outstanding | 14M | 44M |
| Net Income Growth | 7.8% | 144.5% |
| EPS Growth | 9.9% | 136.2% |
CHCO vs DCOM: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, CHCO or DCOM?
CHCO and DCOM have similar market capitalizations ($2.01B and $1.85B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, CHCO or DCOM?
DCOM trades at 12.0 times trailing earnings, CHCO at 15.7 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CHCO or DCOM?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.