DCOM vs FSUN: stock comparison and AI forecast
Dime Commercial Bancshares, Inc. /Ny/ (DCOM) and Firstsun Capital Bancorp (FSUN) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
DCOM Dime Commercial Bancshares, Inc. /Ny/
- Market Cap
- $1.88B
- P/E Ratio
- 12.1x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
FSUN Firstsun Capital Bancorp
- Market Cap
- $1.87B
- P/E Ratio
- 19.6x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- DCOM and FSUN have similar market capitalizations ($1.88B and $1.87B).
- DCOM trades at 12.1 times trailing earnings, FSUN at 19.6 times.
- DCOM turns 31.2% of its revenue into net income, against 22.5% for FSUN.
- DCOM carries 9.21 times debt per unit of equity, against 6.29 times for FSUN.
- DCOM yields 2.29% in dividends; FSUN pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification National Commercial Banks.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | DCOM | FSUN |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $1.88B | $1.87B |
| P/E Ratio | 12.12x | 19.58x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.24x | 1.59x |
| Dividend Yield | 2.29% | – |
| EPS | $3.52 | $2.05 |
| Book Value/Share | $34.49 | $25.23 |
| Revenue/Share | $10.38 | $9.59 |
| FCF/Share | – | $24.83 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | DCOM | FSUN |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 9.4% | 7.8% |
| ROA | 0.9% | – |
| Net Margin | 31.2% | 22.5% |
| EBT Margin | 43.7% | 14.5% |
| Tax Rate | 28.7% | 20.3% |
Financial Health
| Metric | DCOM | FSUN |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 9.21x | 6.29x |
| Financial Leverage | 10.21x | – |
Cash Flow
| Metric | DCOM | FSUN |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $258M | $1.16B |
| Free Cash Flow | – | $1.16B |
| Capital Spending | – | -$5M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 12.3% | 1130.2% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | 1227.7% |
| FCF/Sales | – | 259.0% |
| CapEx/Sales | – | 1.2% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | DCOM | FSUN |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.03x | – |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 16.0x | 3.8x |
Income Statement
| Metric | DCOM | FSUN |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $458M | $447M |
| Net Income | $143M | $91M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | DCOM | FSUN |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.98 | – |
| Payout Ratio | 27.8% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 44M | 47M |
| Net Income Growth | 144.5% | 2.7% |
| EPS Growth | 136.2% | -25.2% |
DCOM vs FSUN: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, DCOM or FSUN?
DCOM and FSUN have similar market capitalizations ($1.88B and $1.87B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, DCOM or FSUN?
DCOM trades at 12.1 times trailing earnings, FSUN at 19.6 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, DCOM or FSUN?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.