CRDO vs FSLR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd (CRDO) and First Solar, Inc. (FSLR) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
CRDO Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd
- Market Cap
- $21.11B
- P/E Ratio
- 39.6x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
FSLR First Solar, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $21.04B
- P/E Ratio
- 11.3x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- CRDO and FSLR have similar market capitalizations ($21.11B and $21.04B).
- FSLR trades at 11.3 times trailing earnings, CRDO at 39.5 times.
- FSLR turns 37.1% of its revenue into net income, against 33.8% for CRDO.
- FSLR carries 0.29 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.10 times for CRDO.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Semiconductors & Related Devices.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | CRDO | FSLR |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $21.11B | $21.04B |
| P/E Ratio | 39.55x | 11.33x |
| P/B Ratio | 7.74x | 1.93x |
| EPS | $2.84 | $17.28 |
| Book Value/Share | $14.52 | $101.23 |
| Revenue/Share | $8.47 | $46.65 |
| FCF/Share | $2.33 | $2.17 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | CRDO | FSLR |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 19.7% | 17.1% |
| ROA | 17.9% | 13.3% |
| ROIC | 17.9% | 15.8% |
| Gross Margin | 67.1% | 49.2% |
| Operating Margin | 31.7% | 37.7% |
| Net Margin | 33.8% | 37.1% |
| EBT Margin | 33.9% | 38.5% |
| Tax Rate | 0.2% | 3.6% |
Financial Health
| Metric | CRDO | FSLR |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 7.40x | 2.57x |
| Quick Ratio | 5.82x | 2.02x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.10x | 0.29x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.10x | 1.29x |
| Interest Coverage | – | 26.4x |
| Working Capital | $1.27B | $3.24B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | CRDO | FSLR |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $500M | $839M |
| Free Cash Flow | $439M | $233M |
| Capital Spending | -$62M | -$606M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 295.6% | -48.4% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 369.2% | -62.1% |
| FCF/Sales | 27.6% | 4.6% |
| CapEx/Sales | 3.9% | 12.1% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | CRDO | FSLR |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.53x | 0.36x |
| Receivables Turnover | 5.5x | 3.1x |
| Inventory Turnover | 1.7x | 2.2x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 13.9x | 0.9x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 66 days | 116 days |
| Days Inventory | 218 days | 163 days |
| Payables Period | 71 days | 49 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 213 days | 231 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | CRDO | FSLR |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.59B | $5.01B |
| Operating Income | $505M | $1.89B |
| Net Income | $538M | $1.86B |
| R&D Expense | $341M | $276M |
| SG&A Expense | $221M | $233M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $524M | $2.54B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | CRDO | FSLR |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Outstanding | 188M | 107M |
| Net Income Growth | 330.2% | 32.9% |
| EPS Growth | 311.6% | 32.6% |
CRDO vs FSLR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, CRDO or FSLR?
CRDO and FSLR have similar market capitalizations ($21.11B and $21.04B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, CRDO or FSLR?
FSLR trades at 11.3 times trailing earnings, CRDO at 39.5 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CRDO or FSLR?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.