CSV vs EVI: stock comparison and AI forecast
Carriage Services Inc (CSV) and Evi Industries, Inc. (EVI) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
CSV Carriage Services Inc
- Market Cap
- $426M
- P/E Ratio
- 12.8x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
EVI Evi Industries, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $270M
- P/E Ratio
- 43.4x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- CSV is 1.6 times larger than EVI by market capitalization ($426M against $270M).
- CSV trades at 12.8 times trailing earnings, EVI at 43.4 times.
- CSV turns 11.3% of its revenue into net income, against 1.3% for EVI.
- CSV carries 3.78 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.18 times for EVI.
- CSV yields 1.67% in dividends; EVI pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Services-Personal Services.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | CSV | EVI |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $426M | $270M |
| P/E Ratio | 12.82x | 43.40x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.48x | 1.85x |
| Dividend Yield | 1.67% | – |
| EPS | $2.09 | $0.48 |
| Book Value/Share | $18.16 | $11.26 |
| Revenue/Share | $26.12 | $34.43 |
| FCF/Share | $2.41 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | CSV | EVI |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 16.3% | 3.5% |
| ROA | 3.4% | – |
| ROIC | 7.0% | – |
| Gross Margin | 34.1% | 31.5% |
| Operating Margin | 22.5% | 3.9% |
| Net Margin | 11.3% | 1.3% |
| EBT Margin | 15.8% | 2.9% |
| Tax Rate | 43.3% | 34.5% |
Financial Health
| Metric | CSV | EVI |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.45x | 1.64x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.29x | 0.87x |
| D/E Ratio | 3.78x | 1.18x |
| Financial Leverage | 4.78x | – |
| Interest Coverage | 1.3x | 6.2x |
| Working Capital | $23M | $55M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | CSV | EVI |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $61M | $21M |
| Free Cash Flow | $38M | – |
| Capital Spending | -$23M | – |
| OCF Growth YoY | 9.8% | -3.1% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -1.1% | – |
| FCF/Sales | 9.2% | – |
| CapEx/Sales | 5.5% | – |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | CSV | EVI |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.30x | – |
| Receivables Turnover | 9.6x | 7.9x |
| Inventory Turnover | 34.8x | 4.6x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 1.4x | 22.2x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 38 days | 46 days |
| Days Inventory | 10 days | 79 days |
| Payables Period | 19 days | 43 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 30 days | 83 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | CSV | EVI |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $415M | $447M |
| Operating Income | $93M | $16M |
| Net Income | $47M | $5M |
| SG&A Expense | – | $125M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $273M | $306M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | CSV | EVI |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.45 | – |
| Payout Ratio | 21.5% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 16M | 13M |
| Net Income Growth | -4.4% | 0.6% |
| EPS Growth | -32.8% | -2.0% |
CSV vs EVI: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, CSV or EVI?
CSV is 1.6 times larger than EVI by market capitalization ($426M against $270M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, CSV or EVI?
CSV trades at 12.8 times trailing earnings, EVI at 43.4 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CSV or EVI?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.