DORM vs GNTX: stock comparison and AI forecast
Dorman Products, Inc. (DORM) and Gentex Corp (GNTX) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
DORM Dorman Products, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $4.13B
- P/E Ratio
- 20.7x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
GNTX Gentex Corp
- Price
- $20.56 -9.0% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $4.33B
- P/E Ratio
- 11.1x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- DORM and GNTX have similar market capitalizations ($4.13B and $4.33B).
- GNTX trades at 11.1 times trailing earnings, DORM at 20.7 times.
- GNTX turns 15.6% of its revenue into net income, against 9.3% for DORM.
- DORM carries 0.64 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.18 times for GNTX.
- GNTX yields 2.40% in dividends; DORM pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Motor Vehicle Parts & Accessories.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | DORM | GNTX |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $4.13B | $4.33B |
| P/E Ratio | 20.73x | 11.11x |
| P/B Ratio | 2.64x | 1.71x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 2.40% |
| EPS | $6.72 | $1.85 |
| Book Value/Share | $52.74 | $12.05 |
| Revenue/Share | $73.23 | $12.47 |
| FCF/Share | $9.07 | $2.36 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | DORM | GNTX |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 12.9% | 16.1% |
| ROA | 7.9% | 13.6% |
| ROIC | 13.7% | 19.6% |
| Gross Margin | 41.0% | 35.0% |
| Operating Margin | 13.3% | 19.3% |
| Net Margin | 9.3% | 15.6% |
| EBT Margin | 12.6% | 18.5% |
| Tax Rate | 26.2% | 16.4% |
Financial Health
| Metric | DORM | GNTX |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 3.65x | 3.04x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.88x | 1.76x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.64x | 0.18x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.64x | 1.18x |
| Interest Coverage | 7.7x | 694.3x |
| Working Capital | $1.18B | $826M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | DORM | GNTX |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $303M | $594M |
| Free Cash Flow | $269M | $497M |
| Capital Spending | -$33M | -$97M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 111.0% | 7.3% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 155.4% | 22.7% |
| FCF/Sales | 12.4% | 18.9% |
| CapEx/Sales | 1.5% | 3.7% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | DORM | GNTX |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.85x | 0.88x |
| Receivables Turnover | 3.5x | 6.8x |
| Inventory Turnover | 1.6x | 3.3x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 13.1x | 3.4x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 106 days | 54 days |
| Days Inventory | 224 days | 111 days |
| Payables Period | 51 days | 53 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 279 days | 112 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | DORM | GNTX |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.17B | $2.63B |
| Operating Income | $289M | $507M |
| Net Income | $202M | $408M |
| R&D Expense | – | $207M |
| SG&A Expense | $546M | $199M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $1.28B | $1.71B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | DORM | GNTX |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $0.49 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 26.5% |
| Shares Outstanding | 30M | 211M |
| Net Income Growth | -18.2% | 3.6% |
| EPS Growth | -16.2% | 1.6% |
DORM vs GNTX: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, DORM or GNTX?
DORM and GNTX have similar market capitalizations ($4.13B and $4.33B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, DORM or GNTX?
GNTX trades at 11.1 times trailing earnings, DORM at 20.7 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, DORM or GNTX?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.