GNTX vs MOD: stock comparison and AI forecast
Gentex Corp (GNTX) and Modine Manufacturing Co (MOD) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
GNTX Gentex Corp
- Market Cap
- $4.23B
- P/E Ratio
- 10.9x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
MOD Modine Manufacturing Co
- Market Cap
- $6.55B
- P/E Ratio
- 46.0x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- MOD is 1.5 times larger than GNTX by market capitalization ($6.55B against $4.23B).
- GNTX trades at 10.9 times trailing earnings, MOD at 46.0 times.
- GNTX turns 15.6% of its revenue into net income, against 4.3% for MOD.
- MOD carries 1.32 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.18 times for GNTX.
- GNTX yields 2.46% in dividends; MOD pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Motor Vehicle Parts & Accessories.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | GNTX | MOD |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $4.23B | $6.55B |
| P/E Ratio | 10.86x | 46.02x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.67x | 5.45x |
| Dividend Yield | 2.46% | – |
| EPS | $1.85 | $2.68 |
| Book Value/Share | $12.05 | $22.62 |
| Revenue/Share | $12.47 | $63.50 |
| FCF/Share | $2.36 | $1.89 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | GNTX | MOD |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 16.1% | 12.0% |
| ROA | 13.6% | 5.2% |
| ROIC | 19.6% | 16.7% |
| Gross Margin | 35.0% | 22.2% |
| Operating Margin | 19.3% | 10.1% |
| Net Margin | 15.6% | 4.3% |
| EBT Margin | 18.5% | 5.6% |
| Tax Rate | 16.4% | 23.0% |
Financial Health
| Metric | GNTX | MOD |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 3.04x | 2.04x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.76x | 1.22x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.18x | 1.32x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.18x | 2.33x |
| Interest Coverage | 694.3x | 3.4x |
| Working Capital | $826M | $777M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | GNTX | MOD |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $594M | $262M |
| Free Cash Flow | $497M | $100M |
| Capital Spending | -$97M | -$162M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 7.3% | 30.9% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 22.7% | -13.5% |
| FCF/Sales | 18.9% | 3.0% |
| CapEx/Sales | 3.7% | 4.8% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | GNTX | MOD |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.88x | 1.21x |
| Receivables Turnover | 6.8x | 5.1x |
| Inventory Turnover | 3.3x | 4.3x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 3.4x | 6.3x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 54 days | 71 days |
| Days Inventory | 111 days | 85 days |
| Payables Period | 53 days | 71 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 112 days | 85 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | GNTX | MOD |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.63B | $3.37B |
| Operating Income | $507M | $342M |
| Net Income | $408M | $144M |
| R&D Expense | $207M | – |
| SG&A Expense | $199M | $378M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $1.71B | $2.62B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | GNTX | MOD |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.49 | – |
| Payout Ratio | 26.5% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 211M | 53M |
| Net Income Growth | 3.6% | -23.3% |
| EPS Growth | 1.6% | -23.2% |
GNTX vs MOD: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, GNTX or MOD?
MOD is 1.5 times larger than GNTX by market capitalization ($6.55B against $4.23B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, GNTX or MOD?
GNTX trades at 10.9 times trailing earnings, MOD at 46.0 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, GNTX or MOD?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.