Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-03

GNTX vs GTX: stock comparison and AI forecast

Gentex Corp (GNTX) and Garrett Motion Inc. (GTX) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
Nasdaq · Motor Vehicle Parts & Accessories

GNTX Gentex Corp

Price
$20.56 -9.0% · 6M
Market Cap
$4.33B
P/E Ratio
11.1x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Nasdaq · Motor Vehicle Parts & Accessories

GTX Garrett Motion Inc.

Market Cap
$3.93B
P/E Ratio
9.3x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

GNTX · GTX

Key facts

  • GNTX is 1.1 times larger than GTX by market capitalization ($4.33B against $3.93B).
  • GTX trades at 9.3 times trailing earnings, GNTX at 11.1 times.
  • GNTX turns 15.6% of its revenue into net income, against 10.0% for GTX.
  • GNTX yields 2.40% in dividends and GTX 1.58%.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Motor Vehicle Parts & Accessories.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricGNTXGTX
Market Cap$4.33B$3.93B
P/E Ratio11.11x9.28x
P/B Ratio1.71x–
Dividend Yield2.40%1.58%
EPS$1.85$2.18
Book Value/Share$12.05–
Revenue/Share$12.47$19.45
FCF/Share$2.36$2.03

Profitability & Margins

MetricGNTXGTX
ROE16.1%–
ROA13.6%14.9%
ROIC19.6%–
Gross Margin35.0%21.1%
Operating Margin19.3%–
Net Margin15.6%10.0%
EBT Margin18.5%12.3%
Tax Rate16.4%19.1%

Financial Health

MetricGNTXGTX
Current Ratio3.04x1.04x
Quick Ratio1.76x0.78x
D/E Ratio0.18x–
Financial Leverage1.18x–
Interest Coverage694.3x–
Working Capital$826M$58M

Cash Flow

MetricGNTXGTX
Operating Cash Flow$594M$477M
Free Cash Flow$497M$395M
Capital Spending-$97M-$82M
OCF Growth YoY7.3%7.2%
FCF Growth YoY22.7%6.2%
FCF/Sales18.9%10.4%
CapEx/Sales3.7%2.2%

Operational Efficiency

MetricGNTXGTX
Asset Turnover0.88x1.49x
Receivables Turnover6.8x–
Inventory Turnover3.3x7.7x
Fixed Assets Turnover3.4x9.0x
Days Sales Outstanding54 days–
Days Inventory111 days47 days
Payables Period53 days135 days
Cash Conversion Cycle112 days–

Income Statement

MetricGNTXGTX
Total Revenue$2.63B$3.78B
Operating Income$507M–
Net Income$408M$377M
R&D Expense$207M–
SG&A Expense$199M$244M
Cost of Goods Sold$1.71B$2.98B

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricGNTXGTX
Dividends Per Share$0.49$0.32
Payout Ratio26.5%14.7%
Shares Outstanding211M194M
Net Income Growth3.6%15.6%
EPS Growth1.6%55.7%
FAQ

GNTX vs GTX: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, GNTX or GTX?

GNTX is 1.1 times larger than GTX by market capitalization ($4.33B against $3.93B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, GNTX or GTX?

GTX trades at 9.3 times trailing earnings, GNTX at 11.1 times.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, GNTX or GTX?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.