Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-03

GTX vs PATK: stock comparison and AI forecast

Garrett Motion Inc. (GTX) and Patrick Industries Inc (PATK) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
Nasdaq · Motor Vehicle Parts & Accessories

GTX Garrett Motion Inc.

Market Cap
$3.93B
P/E Ratio
9.3x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Nasdaq · Motor Vehicle Parts & Accessories

PATK Patrick Industries Inc

Market Cap
$2.63B
P/E Ratio
19.4x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

GTX · PATK

Key facts

  • GTX is 1.5 times larger than PATK by market capitalization ($3.93B against $2.63B).
  • GTX trades at 9.3 times trailing earnings, PATK at 19.4 times.
  • GTX turns 10.0% of its revenue into net income, against 3.7% for PATK.
  • PATK yields 2.27% in dividends and GTX 1.58%.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Motor Vehicle Parts & Accessories.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricGTXPATK
Market Cap$3.93B$2.63B
P/E Ratio9.28x19.42x
P/B Ratio–2.32x
Dividend Yield1.58%2.27%
EPS$2.18$4.21
Book Value/Share–$35.22
Revenue/Share$19.45$122.63
FCF/Share$2.03$3.98

Profitability & Margins

MetricGTXPATK
ROE–13.0%
ROA14.9%4.6%
ROIC–9.4%
Gross Margin21.1%23.1%
Operating Margin–6.7%
Net Margin10.0%3.7%
EBT Margin12.3%4.9%
Tax Rate19.1%23.1%

Financial Health

MetricGTXPATK
Current Ratio1.04x2.67x
Quick Ratio0.78x0.96x
D/E Ratio–1.84x
Financial Leverage–2.84x
Interest Coverage–2.6x
Working Capital$58M$639M

Cash Flow

MetricGTXPATK
Operating Cash Flow$477M$209M
Free Cash Flow$395M$128M
Capital Spending-$82M-$81M
OCF Growth YoY7.2%-39.2%
FCF Growth YoY6.2%-51.2%
FCF/Sales10.4%3.2%
CapEx/Sales2.2%2.1%

Operational Efficiency

MetricGTXPATK
Asset Turnover1.49x1.23x
Receivables Turnover–14.2x
Inventory Turnover7.7x4.6x
Fixed Assets Turnover9.0x9.6x
Days Sales Outstanding–26 days
Days Inventory47 days79 days
Payables Period135 days27 days
Cash Conversion Cycle–77 days

Income Statement

MetricGTXPATK
Total Revenue$3.78B$3.94B
Operating Income–$265M
Net Income$377M$147M
SG&A Expense$244M$364M
Cost of Goods Sold$2.98B$3.03B

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricGTXPATK
Dividends Per Share$0.32$1.85
Payout Ratio14.7%43.9%
Shares Outstanding194M32M
Net Income Growth15.6%16.8%
EPS Growth55.7%14.4%
FAQ

GTX vs PATK: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, GTX or PATK?

GTX is 1.5 times larger than PATK by market capitalization ($3.93B against $2.63B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, GTX or PATK?

GTX trades at 9.3 times trailing earnings, PATK at 19.4 times.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, GTX or PATK?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.