ELS vs MAA: stock comparison and AI forecast
Equity Lifestyle Properties Inc (ELS) and Mid America Apartment Communities Inc. (MAA) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
ELS Equity Lifestyle Properties Inc
- Price
- $60.30 -3.5% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $12.13B
- P/E Ratio
- 20.0x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
MAA Mid America Apartment Communities Inc.
- Market Cap
- $13.74B
- P/E Ratio
- 35.6x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- MAA is 1.1 times larger than ELS by market capitalization ($13.74B against $12.13B).
- ELS trades at 20.0 times trailing earnings, MAA at 35.6 times.
- ELS turns 25.6% of its revenue into net income, against 17.6% for MAA.
- ELS carries 2.26 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.13 times for MAA.
- MAA yields 5.33% in dividends and ELS 3.49%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Real Estate Investment Trusts.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | ELS | MAA |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $12.13B | $13.74B |
| P/E Ratio | 20.03x | 35.56x |
| P/B Ratio | 6.94x | 2.48x |
| Dividend Yield | 3.49% | 5.33% |
| EPS | $3.01 | $3.30 |
| Book Value/Share | $8.69 | $47.33 |
| Revenue/Share | $7.85 | $18.91 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | ELS | MAA |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 23.1% | 7.0% |
| ROA | 7.0% | 3.2% |
| Operating Margin | 26.1% | – |
| Net Margin | 25.6% | 17.6% |
| EBT Margin | 26.1% | 18.3% |
| Tax Rate | 2.1% | 2.2% |
Financial Health
| Metric | ELS | MAA |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 2.26x | 1.13x |
| Financial Leverage | 3.30x | 2.16x |
| Interest Coverage | 2.9x | 2.2x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | ELS | MAA |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $593M | $1.03B |
| OCF Growth YoY | 2.9% | -5.8% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | ELS | MAA |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.27x | 0.18x |
Income Statement
| Metric | ELS | MAA |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.58B | $2.21B |
| Operating Income | $411M | – |
| Net Income | $404M | $390M |
| SG&A Expense | $67M | – |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | ELS | MAA |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $2.11 | $6.26 |
| Payout Ratio | 70.1% | 189.7% |
| Shares Outstanding | 201M | 117M |
| Net Income Growth | 1.3% | -31.1% |
| EPS Growth | 88.1% | -31.4% |
ELS vs MAA: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, ELS or MAA?
MAA is 1.1 times larger than ELS by market capitalization ($13.74B against $12.13B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, ELS or MAA?
ELS trades at 20.0 times trailing earnings, MAA at 35.6 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, ELS or MAA?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.