Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-03

EME vs IESC: stock comparison and AI forecast

Emcor Group, Inc. (EME) and Ies Holdings, Inc. (IESC) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
NYSE · Electrical Work

EME Emcor Group, Inc.

Market Cap
$30.12B
P/E Ratio
19.7x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Nasdaq · Electrical Work

IESC Ies Holdings, Inc.

Price
$196.07 -37.4% · 6M
Market Cap
$7.81B
P/E Ratio
8.7x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

EME · IESC

Key facts

  • EME is 3.9 times larger than IESC by market capitalization ($30.12B against $7.81B).
  • IESC trades at 8.7 times trailing earnings, EME at 19.7 times.
  • IESC turns 11.5% of its revenue into net income, against 7.8% for EME.
  • EME carries 1.63 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.85 times for IESC.
  • EME yields 0.21% in dividends; IESC pays none.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Electrical Work.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricEMEIESC
Market Cap$30.12B$7.81B
P/E Ratio19.74x8.71x
P/B Ratio7.04x6.36x
Dividend Yield0.21%–
EPS$34.58$22.51
Book Value/Share$96.94$30.85
Revenue/Share$449.73$100.02
FCF/Share$33.60$5.73

Profitability & Margins

MetricEMEIESC
ROE36.1%37.4%
ROA13.7%20.2%
ROIC39.9%37.0%
Gross Margin19.6%26.3%
Operating Margin10.4%12.4%
Net Margin7.8%11.5%
EBT Margin10.5%15.2%
Tax Rate26.1%23.0%

Financial Health

MetricEMEIESC
Current Ratio1.17x1.63x
Quick Ratio–1.49x
D/E Ratio1.63x0.85x
Financial Leverage2.63x1.85x
Interest Coverage437.0x177.3x
Working Capital$1.03B$593M

Cash Flow

MetricEMEIESC
Operating Cash Flow$1.61B$371M
Free Cash Flow$1.48B$228M
Capital Spending-$129M-$143M
OCF Growth YoY29.2%50.5%
FCF Growth YoY29.0%32.8%
FCF/Sales7.5%5.7%
CapEx/Sales0.7%3.6%

Operational Efficiency

MetricEMEIESC
Asset Turnover1.77x1.75x
Receivables Turnover3.6x5.5x
Inventory Turnover–22.0x
Fixed Assets Turnover65.4x11.3x
Days Sales Outstanding102 days66 days
Days Inventory–17 days
Payables Period32 days–

Income Statement

MetricEMEIESC
Total Revenue$19.84B$3.99B
Operating Income$2.07B$493M
Net Income$1.54B$459M
SG&A Expense$1.93B$555M
Cost of Goods Sold$15.95B$2.94B

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricEMEIESC
Dividends Per Share$1.46–
Payout Ratio4.2%–
Shares Outstanding44M40M
Net Income Growth36.6%72.3%
EPS Growth39.1%72.0%
FAQ

EME vs IESC: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, EME or IESC?

EME is 3.9 times larger than IESC by market capitalization ($30.12B against $7.81B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, EME or IESC?

IESC trades at 8.7 times trailing earnings, EME at 19.7 times.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, EME or IESC?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.