EME vs PWR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Emcor Group, Inc. (EME) and Quanta Services, Inc. (PWR) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
EME Emcor Group, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $30.97B
- P/E Ratio
- 20.5x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
PWR Quanta Services, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $98.99B
- P/E Ratio
- 54.8x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- PWR is 3.2 times larger than EME by market capitalization ($98.99B against $30.97B).
- EME trades at 20.5 times trailing earnings, PWR at 54.8 times.
- EME turns 7.8% of its revenue into net income, against 4.5% for PWR.
- PWR carries 2.10 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.63 times for EME.
- EME yields 0.21% in dividends and PWR 0.07%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Electrical Work.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | EME | PWR |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $30.97B | $98.99B |
| P/E Ratio | 20.46x | 54.75x |
| P/B Ratio | 7.24x | 9.40x |
| Dividend Yield | 0.21% | 0.07% |
| EPS | $34.58 | $12.00 |
| Book Value/Share | $97.66 | $69.92 |
| Revenue/Share | $453.10 | $247.47 |
| FCF/Share | $33.85 | $20.94 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | EME | PWR |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 36.1% | 16.0% |
| ROA | 13.7% | 5.1% |
| ROIC | 39.9% | 13.2% |
| Gross Margin | 19.6% | 15.8% |
| Operating Margin | 10.4% | 6.8% |
| Net Margin | 7.8% | 4.5% |
| EBT Margin | 10.5% | 6.0% |
| Tax Rate | 26.1% | 23.4% |
Financial Health
| Metric | EME | PWR |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.17x | 1.16x |
| Quick Ratio | – | 1.13x |
| D/E Ratio | 1.63x | 2.10x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.63x | 3.11x |
| Interest Coverage | 437.0x | 4.5x |
| Working Capital | $1.03B | $2.21B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | EME | PWR |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.61B | $4.07B |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.48B | $3.16B |
| Capital Spending | -$129M | -$913M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 29.2% | 124.2% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 29.0% | 152.1% |
| FCF/Sales | 7.5% | 8.5% |
| CapEx/Sales | 0.7% | 2.5% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | EME | PWR |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 1.77x | 1.14x |
| Receivables Turnover | 3.6x | 3.7x |
| Inventory Turnover | – | 65.4x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 65.4x | 9.6x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 102 days | 99 days |
| Days Inventory | – | 6 days |
| Payables Period | 32 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | EME | PWR |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $19.84B | $37.29B |
| Operating Income | $2.07B | $2.55B |
| Net Income | $1.54B | $1.68B |
| SG&A Expense | $1.93B | $2.70B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $15.95B | $31.41B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | EME | PWR |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.47 | $0.44 |
| Payout Ratio | 4.2% | 3.7% |
| Shares Outstanding | 44M | 151M |
| Net Income Growth | 36.6% | 65.2% |
| EPS Growth | 39.1% | 82.4% |
EME vs PWR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, EME or PWR?
PWR is 3.2 times larger than EME by market capitalization ($98.99B against $30.97B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, EME or PWR?
EME trades at 20.5 times trailing earnings, PWR at 54.8 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, EME or PWR?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.