Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-03

EME vs FIX: stock comparison and AI forecast

Emcor Group, Inc. (EME) and Comfort Systems Usa Inc (FIX) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
NYSE · Electrical Work

EME Emcor Group, Inc.

Market Cap
$30.12B
P/E Ratio
19.7x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
NYSE · Electrical Work

FIX Comfort Systems Usa Inc

Market Cap
$41.99B
P/E Ratio
25.9x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

EME · FIX

Key facts

  • FIX is 1.4 times larger than EME by market capitalization ($41.99B against $30.12B).
  • EME trades at 19.7 times trailing earnings, FIX at 25.9 times.
  • FIX turns 13.0% of its revenue into net income, against 7.8% for EME.
  • FIX carries 1.94 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.63 times for EME.
  • FIX yields 0.25% in dividends and EME 0.21%.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Electrical Work.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricEMEFIX
Market Cap$30.12B$41.99B
P/E Ratio19.74x25.92x
P/B Ratio7.04x12.59x
Dividend Yield0.21%0.25%
EPS$34.58$46.29
Book Value/Share$96.94$95.33
Revenue/Share$449.73$358.53
FCF/Share$33.60$69.78

Profitability & Margins

MetricEMEFIX
ROE36.1%48.9%
ROA13.7%16.6%
ROIC39.9%53.8%
Gross Margin19.6%25.6%
Operating Margin10.4%16.7%
Net Margin7.8%13.0%
EBT Margin10.5%16.8%
Tax Rate26.1%22.4%

Financial Health

MetricEMEFIX
Current Ratio1.17x1.15x
Quick Ratio–1.13x
D/E Ratio1.63x1.94x
Financial Leverage2.63x2.94x
Interest Coverage437.0x47.4x
Working Capital$1.03B$865M

Cash Flow

MetricEMEFIX
Operating Cash Flow$1.61B$3.01B
Free Cash Flow$1.48B$2.44B
Capital Spending-$129M-$566M
OCF Growth YoY29.2%223.9%
FCF Growth YoY29.0%205.6%
FCF/Sales7.5%19.5%
CapEx/Sales0.7%4.5%

Operational Efficiency

MetricEMEFIX
Asset Turnover1.77x1.28x
Receivables Turnover3.6x–
Inventory Turnover–77.2x
Fixed Assets Turnover65.4x14.5x
Days Sales Outstanding102 days–
Days Inventory–5 days
Payables Period32 days37 days

Income Statement

MetricEMEFIX
Total Revenue$19.84B$12.54B
Operating Income$2.07B$2.10B
Net Income$1.54B$1.63B
SG&A Expense$1.93B$1.12B
Cost of Goods Sold$15.95B$9.34B

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricEMEFIX
Dividends Per Share$1.46$3.02
Payout Ratio4.2%6.5%
Shares Outstanding44M35M
Net Income Growth36.6%94.8%
EPS Growth39.1%96.1%
FAQ

EME vs FIX: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, EME or FIX?

FIX is 1.4 times larger than EME by market capitalization ($41.99B against $30.12B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, EME or FIX?

EME trades at 19.7 times trailing earnings, FIX at 25.9 times.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, EME or FIX?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.