FIX vs PWR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Comfort Systems Usa Inc (FIX) and Quanta Services, Inc. (PWR) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
FIX Comfort Systems Usa Inc
- Market Cap
- $41.99B
- P/E Ratio
- 25.9x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
PWR Quanta Services, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $93.39B
- P/E Ratio
- 51.8x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- PWR is 2.2 times larger than FIX by market capitalization ($93.39B against $41.99B).
- FIX trades at 25.9 times trailing earnings, PWR at 51.8 times.
- FIX turns 13.0% of its revenue into net income, against 4.5% for PWR.
- PWR carries 2.10 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.94 times for FIX.
- FIX yields 0.25% in dividends and PWR 0.07%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Electrical Work.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | FIX | PWR |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $41.99B | $93.39B |
| P/E Ratio | 25.92x | 51.77x |
| P/B Ratio | 12.59x | 8.86x |
| Dividend Yield | 0.25% | 0.07% |
| EPS | $46.29 | $12.00 |
| Book Value/Share | $95.33 | $70.08 |
| Revenue/Share | $358.53 | $248.02 |
| FCF/Share | $69.78 | $20.99 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | FIX | PWR |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 48.9% | 16.0% |
| ROA | 16.6% | 5.1% |
| ROIC | 53.8% | 13.2% |
| Gross Margin | 25.6% | 15.8% |
| Operating Margin | 16.7% | 6.8% |
| Net Margin | 13.0% | 4.5% |
| EBT Margin | 16.8% | 6.0% |
| Tax Rate | 22.4% | 23.4% |
Financial Health
| Metric | FIX | PWR |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.15x | 1.16x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.13x | 1.13x |
| D/E Ratio | 1.94x | 2.10x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.94x | 3.11x |
| Interest Coverage | 47.4x | 4.5x |
| Working Capital | $865M | $2.21B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | FIX | PWR |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $3.01B | $4.07B |
| Free Cash Flow | $2.44B | $3.16B |
| Capital Spending | -$566M | -$913M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 223.9% | 124.2% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 205.6% | 152.1% |
| FCF/Sales | 19.5% | 8.5% |
| CapEx/Sales | 4.5% | 2.5% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | FIX | PWR |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 1.28x | 1.14x |
| Receivables Turnover | – | 3.7x |
| Inventory Turnover | 77.2x | 65.4x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 14.5x | 9.6x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | – | 99 days |
| Days Inventory | 5 days | 6 days |
| Payables Period | 37 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | FIX | PWR |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $12.54B | $37.29B |
| Operating Income | $2.10B | $2.55B |
| Net Income | $1.63B | $1.68B |
| SG&A Expense | $1.12B | $2.70B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $9.34B | $31.41B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | FIX | PWR |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $3.02 | $0.44 |
| Payout Ratio | 6.5% | 3.7% |
| Shares Outstanding | 35M | 150M |
| Net Income Growth | 94.8% | 65.2% |
| EPS Growth | 96.1% | 82.4% |
FIX vs PWR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, FIX or PWR?
PWR is 2.2 times larger than FIX by market capitalization ($93.39B against $41.99B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, FIX or PWR?
FIX trades at 25.9 times trailing earnings, PWR at 51.8 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, FIX or PWR?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.