Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-04

ENVA vs SLM: stock comparison and AI forecast

Enova International, Inc. (ENVA) and Slm Corp (SLM) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
NYSE · Personal Credit Institutions

ENVA Enova International, Inc.

Market Cap
$4.28B
P/E Ratio
12.1x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Nasdaq · Personal Credit Institutions

SLM Slm Corp

Market Cap
$3.25B
P/E Ratio
6.5x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
NO CURRENT FORECAST
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

ENVA · SLM

Key facts

  • ENVA is 1.3 times larger than SLM by market capitalization ($4.28B against $3.25B).
  • SLM trades at 6.5 times trailing earnings, ENVA at 12.1 times.
  • SLM turns 38.3% of its revenue into net income, against 10.5% for ENVA.
  • SLM carries 12.23 times debt per unit of equity, against 3.91 times for ENVA.
  • SLM yields 3.08% in dividends; ENVA pays none.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Personal Credit Institutions.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricENVASLM
Market Cap$4.28B$3.25B
P/E Ratio12.11x6.47x
P/B Ratio2.73x1.44x
Dividend Yield–3.08%
EPS$14.46$2.75
Book Value/Share$64.13$12.34
Revenue/Share$149.33$8.10
FCF/Share$82.02–

Profitability & Margins

MetricENVASLM
ROE24.4%25.2%
ROA5.0%1.9%
Gross Margin60.6%–
Operating Margin24.0%–
Net Margin10.5%38.3%
EBT Margin13.5%49.8%
Tax Rate22.7%23.1%

Financial Health

MetricENVASLM
D/E Ratio3.91x12.23x
Financial Leverage4.91x13.23x
Interest Coverage2.4x–

Cash Flow

MetricENVASLM
Operating Cash Flow$2.05B-$382M
Free Cash Flow$2.01B–
Capital Spending-$47M–
OCF Growth YoY17.3%–
FCF Growth YoY17.7%–
FCF/Sales54.9%–
CapEx/Sales1.3%–

Operational Efficiency

MetricENVASLM
Asset Turnover0.47x0.05x
Fixed Assets Turnover25.8x12.1x

Income Statement

MetricENVASLM
Total Revenue$3.65B$1.48B
Operating Income$878M–
Net Income$382M$567M
Cost of Goods Sold$1.44B–

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricENVASLM
Dividends Per Share–$0.55
Payout Ratio–20.0%
Shares Outstanding24M183M
Net Income Growth30.5%-9.0%
EPS Growth33.0%-4.5%
FAQ

ENVA vs SLM: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, ENVA or SLM?

ENVA is 1.3 times larger than SLM by market capitalization ($4.28B against $3.25B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, ENVA or SLM?

SLM trades at 6.5 times trailing earnings, ENVA at 12.1 times.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, ENVA or SLM?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.